Comparison · Updated November 3, 2026

Payline Data is a Chicago merchant account provider that publishes its whole interchange-plus rate card on its home page: interchange plus 0.35% and 10 cents under $50,000 of monthly volume, sliding to interchange plus 0.15% and 8 cents above $1 million. That alone puts it in a small minority of US processors. It advertises no application fee, no cancellation fee and no term length, does not charge for PCI compliance, and funds next day. It is a registered ISO of Wells Fargo Bank N.A. and Fifth Third Bank N.A., says it serves more than 20,000 merchants, and takes high-risk business including nutraceuticals, subscriptions, firearms, CBD and adult. The complication a reader should know before signing is ownership: Payline was bought by Pineapple Payments in October 2017, and Fiserv bought Pineapple in May 2021, so Payline has been a Fiserv brand for five years. Nothing on Payline's own site says so.

Stax is a payments technology company founded in 2014 that partners with SaaS companies, ISOs, and SMBs to enable flexible, multi-channel payment processing and invoicing solutions, claiming a distinctive subscription-based pricing model with 0% interchange markup.
We compare the two for a US small business on each provider's entry pricing, with in-person cards set against in-person cards and online against online. We used each company's own website, help centre and published merchant terms as read on 3 November 2026. Both are US ISOs that pass interchange through at cost, but they charge their own margin in opposite ways. Payline publishes an interchange-plus markup by monthly volume. Under $50,000 a month that is interchange + 0.35% + 10¢ in person and interchange + 0.50% + 20¢ online. Stax charges no percentage markup. Instead it charges a monthly subscription ($99 up to $150,000 of processing a year, $139 up to $250,000, $199 and up above that) plus $0.08 per in-person and $0.15 per online or keyed transaction. Payline's website changed between August and October 2026. Its website terms, effective 23 September 2026, now name Payline as a d/b/a of Under Inc, and its footer names Pathward, N.A. as its sponsor bank. Its pricing page no longer promises month-to-month terms, no cancellation fee, no PCI fee or next-day funding, and says those depend on your agreement. Stax publishes its contract, cancellation and funding terms: its own merchant terms run month to month with 30 days' notice, its help centre says there is no penalty for cancelling, and most accounts get next-business-day funding. So Payline's published markup is lower at small volumes, but Stax is the one whose exit terms you can read before applying. Stax (formerly Fattmerchant, founded in Orlando in 2014) has been majority-owned by Greater Sum Ventures since December 2020.
Payline suits a small business, mostly selling in person, that wants interchange-plus pricing with a published markup. At Stax's entry tier (up to about $12,500 a month) Payline's published markup is clearly lower. It also suits a business in an industry mainstream processors turn away, which Payline places with partner providers. Before signing, get the monthly and PCI fees, the contract length, any cancellation fee and the funding schedule in writing. Its website does not publish any of them.
Stax suits a business that wants its price and exit terms in writing before it applies: a fixed monthly subscription, interchange at no markup, a few cents per transaction, month-to-month terms and next-business-day funding for most accounts. The subscription spreads thinner as volume grows. Watch the $750 deconversion fee and the exclusivity clause, and confirm which merchant agreement you are signing.
On published numbers, Payline's interchange-plus markup is cheaper for a small business. At $10,000 a month in $50 sales it costs about $55 in person and $90 online, against $115 and $129 under Stax's $99 subscription and per-transaction fees. That gap is not the whole price, though. As of November 2026, Payline's site does not publish its monthly or PCI fees, contract length, cancellation terms or funding schedule. Stax publishes its contract, cancellation and funding terms: month-to-month with 30 days' notice under its own merchant terms, no cancellation penalty, and next-business-day funding for most accounts. Its terms do carry a $750 deconversion fee and an exclusivity clause, and its legal page also links an older three-year bank agreement, so confirm which applies. Choose Payline if you are at small volume and get its full fee schedule and exit terms in writing. Choose Stax if you want to read the contract before you apply, or once your volume makes a fixed subscription cheaper than a percentage markup.
| Feature | Payline Data | Stax |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Interchange-plus, markup by monthly volume | Subscription + interchange at cost + cents |
| Both pass interchange and card-network fees through. Payline adds a percentage and per-transaction markup that falls as monthly volume rises. Stax adds no percentage and charges a monthly subscription plus a fixed fee per transaction. The models differ, so no pricing row has a winner. | ||
| Markup, in person | Interchange + 0.35% + 10¢ | Interchange + 0% + $0.08 |
| Payline's card-present rate for under $50,000 a month. It falls to + 0.15% + 8¢ above $1 million a month. Stax's figure sits on top of its monthly subscription. Worked example, using published figures only: at $10,000 a month in 200 sales of $50, Payline's markup is about $55 (0.35% = $35, plus 200 × 10¢), while Stax's $99 subscription plus 200 × $0.08 is $115. Payline's monthly, gateway and PCI fees, if any, are not published and would add to its side. | ||
| Markup, online | Interchange + 0.50% + 20¢ | Interchange + 0% + $0.15 |
| Payline's pricing calculator switches to a separate card-not-present table when you choose 'No' for card present: + 0.50% + 20¢ under $50,000 a month, falling to + 0.10% + 12¢ above $1 million. Stax charges $0.15 per card-not-present transaction. On the same example ($10,000 a month, 200 sales of $50) the figures are about $90 for Payline against $129 for Stax. | ||
| Monthly fee | Not disclosed | $99 up to $150,000 a year |
| Payline's pricing page says account minimums, gateway or software charges, PCI-related charges and dispute fees 'may apply', without amounts. Stax charges $99 a month up to $150,000 of processing a year, $139 from $150,000 to $250,000, and $199 and up above $250,000, with a custom quote for higher volume. | ||
| ACH | Not disclosed | 1% (capped at $10) |
| Payline offers ACH but says fees depend on the provider, service and agreement. Stax lists ACH as an optional add-on at 1% per transaction, capped at $10. | ||
Recommendations based on your business type

At this volume Stax's $99 entry tier applies, and Payline's published card-present markup (interchange + 0.35% + 10¢) costs less than $99 plus $0.08 a transaction: about $55 against $115 at $10,000 a month in $50 sales. Get any monthly, gateway and PCI fees, the contract length and the cancellation terms in writing first.

Stax publishes its subscription tiers, per-transaction fees, ACH pricing, terminal prices and merchant terms: month-to-month, 30 days' notice, no cancellation penalty. Confirm you are signing its own terms rather than the older bank agreement also on its legal page. Payline now says most of these depend on your agreement.

At $40,000 a month in 800 sales of $50, Payline's online markup (interchange + 0.50% + 20¢) comes to about $360. Stax's subscription for over $250,000 a year starts at $199, which with 800 × $0.15 comes to about $319 or more. Stax's top tier is priced 'and up', so get its quote and model both against your own statements.

Payline names high-risk industries it places with partner providers, including supplements, subscriptions, firearms and telemedicine. It says these accounts commonly cost more than standard ones, so get the rate, reserve and funding terms quoted.
Common questions about this comparison
Explore more payment processor matchups