Payment Review
HomeReviewsCategoriesGet MatchedComparisonsBlogContact
Provider login
Payment Review

Your trusted source for payment industry insights, analysis, and expertise. Stay informed about the latest developments in payments technology and regulations.

Quick Links

  • Reviews
  • Comparisons
  • Blog
  • Request a Review
  • API Documentation
  • Provider Login

Contact

  • Contact Us
  • info@paymentreview.com

Follow Us

© 2026 Payment Review. All rights reserved.

Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy
251 processors · independently graded

Every processor.
Graded on evidence.

We grade payment processors on pricing transparency, features, support and contract terms — then publish the reasoning behind every grade.

Browse all reviews →Get matched — free
reviewed
251

reviewed

independent
100%

independent

always
Free

always

The report card

real directory data
  1. 01

    Stripe

    Payfac / Aggregator

    2.9% + $0.30A
    First payout 7-14 days; then a rolling schedule of about 2 business daysNo monthly fees
  2. 02

    PayKings

    Agent Office / Reseller

    IC + 1.10% + 25c, or IC + 0.80% + 10c above $100K/mo.A
    Payout T+2, or next-day above $100K/mo.$13 (waived on Growth). monthly
  3. 03

    Square

    POS & Business Software

    3.3% + $0.30 for Square Online and invoices on the free plan; 2.9% + $0.30 through the Payments API, or on Plus and PremiumA
    Payout Next business day
Ranked by grade, then mean category score.Full leaderboard →

In the directory

  • Vipps MobilePayVipps MobilePay
  • StoneStone
  • Pine LabsPine Labs
  • TelrTelr
  • SatispaySatispay
  • KushkiKushki
  • PhonePe Payment GatewayPhonePe Payment Gateway
  • PAYONEPAYONE
  • GivebutterGivebutter
  • EcommpayEcommpay
  • DonorboxDonorbox
  • CreemCreem

The evidence

Every number is published — or marked absent.

Rates, fees, payout times and contract terms come from published documentation and public filings — never from a sales call. Each review carries the date it was last fact-checked.

Where a provider doesn't disclose a number, the review says so. We don't estimate, and we don't fill gaps with marketing copy.

Read the Helcim review →

The fact sheet

real directory data
A-

Helcim

Fact-checked September 7, 2026

Online rate
Interchange + 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction
Monthly
$0
Payout
Next business morning (eligible banks), else 1–2 days
Contract
No long-term contracts

Every value above is published by the provider. A processor that doesn't publish a number gets “Not disclosed” in that cell — never an estimate.

The grade

Six criteria, scored in the open.

Pricing transparency, feature set, ease of use, customer support, contract terms and industry reputation — every review scores all six, and the grade is what the scores say it is.

No pay-to-play, no sponsored placements. A provider can't buy a better grade; they can only earn one, and the reasoning is published either way.

See every grade →

The scorecard

real directory data
A-

Helcim

Mean category score 4.5/5

Pricing transparency
5.0
Feature set
4.0
Ease of use
4.0
Customer support
4.0
Contract terms
5.0
Industry reputation
5.0

The six weighted scores produce the letter grade — the same rubric for every review in the directory.

Head to head

Put any two head to head.

Same criteria, same evidence, side by side — with a winner called per row and overall, and the reasoning for each call.

Where the honest answer is “it depends on your business”, the comparison says that instead of forcing a verdict. And it's not just the featured matchups — any two of the reviewed processors can be compared.

Compare any two processors →

Head to head

real directory data
Stone vs PagBank (Brazil card machines)
StonePagBank
DebitFrom 0.74%, quoted per business1.99%, paid same day
One-off credit (crédito à vista)From 2.99%, quoted per business3.19% at 30 days; 4.99% same day
Credit in instalmentsQuoted per business3.79% at 30 days; 5.59% same day
Full comparison →
  • Dharma Merchant Services vs Payment Depot →

Full transparency

We publish the problems too.

Lawsuits, regulatory actions, undisclosed pricing, contract traps — when the evidence turns up a problem, it goes in the review with the same prominence as the praise.

A grade you can trust has to be allowed to be bad. Every item in this feed links to the review that documents it.

Read the reviews →

Watch out

from published reviews
  • Reserve Bank of India monetary penalty on Pine Labs Limited (prepaid payment instrument directions)

    Pine Labs · 2026-03-23

    Penalty imposed
  • AGCM proceeding PV13 – Satispay – Discriminazione IBAN esteri

    Satispay · 2020-11-24

    Closed with commitments
  • CMF (Chile) sanction of Kushki Operadora S.A., Resolución Exenta 2517

    Kushki · 2026-03-02

    Fine imposed
  • RBI monetary penalty on PhonePe Limited (prepaid payment instrument directions)

    PhonePe Payment Gateway · 2025-09-10

    Penalty paid
  • Doesn't publish its pricing

    Yuno

    Not disclosed
  • Doesn't publish its pricing

    eProcessing Network

    Not disclosed

Documented in the linked reviews — legal actions are listed with case title, date and status.

Top rated

Highest-graded processors

Ranked by grade, then by average category score. Equal grades share a position. An acquirer and an agent office are not the same purchase — pick a category to rank like against like.

Payment Platforms 48Payment Facilitators 78ISOs 41Agent Offices 14Payment Gateways 15POS Systems 22Buy Now, Pay Later Providers 11Merchants of Record 12Bank Payment Providers 10
  1. 1

    Stripe

    Payfac / AggregatorClaimed
    A

    Stripe is a leading payment processor known for its developer-friendly API, transparent pricing, and comprehensive suite of payment solutions for businesses of all sizes.

    Online rate
    2.9% + $0.30
    Payout
    First payout 7-14 days; then a rolling schedule of about 2 business days
    Expert grade ARead review →
  2. 1

    PayKings

    Agent Office / ResellerClaimed
    A

    PayKings is a specialized payment processor offering tailored solutions for high-risk industries with a strong emphasis on fraud prevention.

    Online rate
    IC + 1.10% + 25c, or IC + 0.80% + 10c above $100K/mo.
    Payout
    T+2, or next-day above $100K/mo.
    ★ 4.7 trustpilotRead review →
  3. 1

    Square

    POS & Business Software
    A

    Square offers simple, transparent payment processing ideal for small businesses. Flat-rate pricing, no monthly fees, and excellent software make it a top choice — but account holds and limited support are key concerns.

    Payout
    Next business day
    ★ 1.05 bbbRead review →
  4. 4

    Helcim

    Payfac / Aggregator
    A-

    Helcim is a Calgary-based payment processing company that offers genuinely transparent interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fees, no hidden charges, and a comprehensive suite of free payment tools.

    Online rate
    Interchange + 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction
    Payout
    Next business morning (eligible banks), else 1–2 days
    ★ 2.77 bbbRead review →
  5. 4

    Adyen

    Platform / AcquirerClaimed
    A-

    Adyen is a global, enterprise-grade payments platform that unifies acquiring, processing, routing and risk management into a single stack for merchants with international and omnichannel needs.

    Online rate
    $0.13 + Interchange+ + 0.60% (Visa/Mastercard/Maestro)
    Payout
    1-2 business days (varies by currency, bank, payout model, and cut-off times)
    ★ 1.3 trustpilotRead review →
  6. 4

    Shopify Payments

    Payfac / Aggregator
    A-

    Shopify Payments is Shopify’s own branded payments service — processed by Stripe, per Shopify’s published processor list — giving merchants one-click access to accepting cards and wallets inside Shopify, simplifying setup and eliminating third-party gateway fees for supported merchants.

    Payout
    3 business days after the charge (US), plus 1–3 days for your bank to post it
    ★ 1.01 bbbRead review →
See every category ranked →

The directory

Browse every review

All 251A-grade 11B-grade 207C-grade 33

Vipps MobilePay

Platform / Acquirer
B

Vipps MobilePay is the bank-owned Nordic mobile wallet formed in November 2022 when Norway's Vipps and Denmark's MobilePay merged. It is the payment app most consumers in Norway and Denmark already carry, and a large one in Finland, so for a Nordic business it is less a choice of processor than a payment method customers expect to see. The merchant agreement is signed directly with Vipps MobilePay AS, a Norwegian e-money institution supervised by Finanstilsynet, with branches in Copenhagen and Helsinki. Prices are published per country and charged per transaction, with no monthly fee for the payment products. As of October 2026 online payments cost 2.99% + NOK 1 in Norway, 0.59% + DKK 1 in Denmark (rising to 0.89% + DKK 1 on 1 January 2027) and 2.49% + EUR 0.20 in Finland; in-person payments through a Vipps/MobilePay number or the mobile point-of-sale cost 1.75% in Norway and Finland and 0.99% in Denmark. The merchant terms exclude VAT unless stated. There is no fixed term: either side can end the agreement on two months' notice. Funds settle daily by default. The weaknesses are scope and reputation. It is a Nordic wallet, not a general card acquirer, it sold its multi-method Checkout product to Kustom in 2026, and consumer reviews on Trustpilot are poor. MobilePay will be renamed Vipps in Denmark, Finland and Greenland on 12 January 2027.

Online rate
NO 2.99%, DK 0.59%, FI 2.49% + fixed fee
Payout
Daily; next day DK/FI, two days NO
Expert grade BRead review →

Stone

Platform / Acquirer
B

Stone is the small and mid-size business brand of StoneCo, the Nasdaq-listed (STNE) Brazilian payments and banking group. The merchant agreement is with Stone Instituição de Pagamento S.A., which the Banco Central do Brasil authorises as a card acquirer (credenciadora) and e-money issuer. Stone sells card terminals (maquininhas), a tap-on-phone app called TapStone, payment links, e-commerce processing, a free business account (Conta PJ) and working-capital credit. As of October 2026 it publishes some rates: TapStone at 0.87% for debit and 1.90% for one-off credit (crédito à vista), and payment links at 2.99% for one-off credit. Terminal rates are personalised: the terminal page advertises debit from 0.74% and credit from 2.99%, and you get your own rates after an assessment. The contract has no fixed term and the merchant can end it on 30 days' notice without penalty. StoneCo's cheaper micro-merchant brand, Ton, is a sibling sold separately, with its own published plans.

Online rate
Payment link: 2.99% credit, 3.49% 2–18x
Expert grade BRead review →

Pine Labs

Payfac / Aggregator
B-

Pine Labs is an Indian merchant payments company based in Noida. It began in 1998, is best known for the card terminals found at Indian shop counters, and has listed on the NSE and BSE since 14 November 2025. It rents in-store terminals and UPI soundboxes, runs an online payment gateway called Pine Labs Online (formerly Plural), and offers debit and credit card EMIs at the till through partner banks and brands. Its other lines include payouts, cross-border card acceptance and prepaid gift cards. The Reserve Bank of India lists Pine Labs Limited as an authorised payment aggregator for online, physical and cross-border (inward and outward) payments. Pricing is the weak spot. As of October 2026 the online gateway shows only 0% MDR on UPI and asks you to contact sales for everything else. Terminals carry 'starting at' monthly prices from ₹75 to ₹450, but the page does not say whether GST is included. Online payments settle T+1 by default, with early-batch and same-day settlement available. The published online terms have no fixed term, but they let Pine Labs hold 30% of payouts for 15 days after either side gives notice to end the service, and 100% for up to 120 days after a breach. Merchant complaints describe rental charges that continued after a terminal was surrendered, charges merchants say were not disclosed at sign-up, and delayed settlements.

Online rate
0% MDR on UPI; cards priced per account
Payout
T+1 business day (online)
Expert grade B-Read review →

Telr

Payfac / Aggregator
B-

Telr is a Dubai-based online payment gateway for small and mid-size merchants in the UAE and Saudi Arabia, with tailored-price service in Bahrain and Jordan. It says it was established in 2014. In March 2025 it announced a Retail Payment Services licence from the Central Bank of the UAE. In the UAE it signs merchants up under its own agreement and pays out their funds, so it works as a payment facilitator. As of October 2026 its UAE price table has four tiers set by monthly sales. Under AED 10,000 a month you pay a flat AED 249 and no listed per-transaction fee. Above that, rates run from 2.45% + AED 1 down to 2.25% + AED 0.50, with monthly fees falling from AED 199 to zero. International cards add 0.50%. Everything is subject to 5% VAT. Saudi plans are priced in riyals, from 3% + SAR 1 on credit cards and 1% on mada, plus 15% VAT, and run through partner banks. The product covers hosted checkout, payment links, invoices, QR codes, Apple Pay, Google Pay, mada, STC Pay and Tabby instalments. Indian payments firm Cashfree Payments put $15 million into Telr in 2021, which Cashfree says made it one of Telr's largest shareholders; one Indian outlet reported it as a majority stake. There is no fixed term, but you must give a month's notice to leave, and Telr can hold a reserve for at least seven months after you close. Public reviews are few and negative.

Online rate
From 2.25% + AED 0.50 (UAE, plus 5% VAT)
Expert grade B-Read review →

Satispay

Platform / Acquirer
B

Satispay is a Milan-based mobile payment network. Shoppers pay from the Satispay app instead of with a card, and merchants accept those payments through a free business account, with no card terminal. It is not a card acquirer. The merchant contract is with Satispay Europe S.A., an electronic money institution licensed in Luxembourg (CSSF register W00000010), which credits payments to the merchant's e-money account and sweeps them to the merchant's bank. As of October 2026, physical stores that sign up from September 2026 pay nothing on payments under €10 and 0.95% on payments of €10 or more. Tobacconists and newsagents pay 0.5% at €10 and above. Online payments cost 1.5%, plus €0.20 from €10, and vending machines pay 1%. Sign-up, payouts and cancellation are free, and the terms have no fixed term or exit fee. Optional Business Premium plans for visibility and loyalty run from €5.99 to €299.90 a month. Satispay says it has 6.5 million users and more than 450,000 merchants. Its website serves Italy, France and Luxembourg, but the user base is overwhelmingly Italian. The main caveat is pricing stability: in April 2025 Satispay replaced free sub-€10 payments with a flat 1%, which drew protests from bars and tobacconists. It reversed that change for new merchants from September 2026; existing merchants were told their updated terms by email.

Online rate
1.5% under €10; 1.5% + €0.20 from €10
Payout
Next working day (frequency you set); free
Expert grade BRead review →

Kushki

Platform / Acquirer
B-

Kushki is a Latin American payments company founded by Ecuadorians Aron Schwarzkopf and Sebastián Castro. It began as an online payment gateway and now calls itself the region's first non-bank regional acquirer. In October 2023 it announced regulatory approval to acquire card payments in Mexico, Chile, Peru and Colombia, with principal Visa and Mastercard membership in those four countries. It also serves merchants in Ecuador. It sells to large online merchants and to payment service providers (PSPs): card and alternative-method collection through an API, hosted checkout and payment links, payouts, and card-present terminals in Mexico and, since a May 2026 launch, Chile. Pricing is quoted per account. The general terms set a default minimum of USD 1,000 a month in fees, and the only rate card we found is the one its Chilean operator publishes on its regulatory-compliance page. As of October 2026 that card shows 2.0%–2.95% for credit, 1.0%–2.0% for debit and 2.90%–3.00% for international cards, plus VAT, with a USD 15 chargeback fee. Contracts run indefinitely and either side can end them on 30 days' notice, but Kushki can hold reserves and change fees on 30 days' notice. In March 2026 Chile's financial regulator, the CMF, fined the Chilean operator UF 300 for late regulatory reporting and for not reporting an October 2024 outage. There is almost no public merchant review base to judge service by.

Online rate
Chile: credit 2–2.95%, debit 1–2% + VAT
Payout
Daily or weekly, set in your contract
Expert grade B-Read review →

PhonePe Payment Gateway

Payfac / Aggregator
B-

PhonePe Payment Gateway (PhonePe PG) is the online payments product of PhonePe Limited, the Bengaluru company behind India's most-used UPI app, which is majority-owned by Walmart. It lets Indian businesses take UPI, cards, net banking and wallet payments on a website or app and settles in rupees to an Indian bank account. As of October 2026 the pricing page lists a standard plan at 1.99% per transaction, struck through and shown as free under a limited-period offer, with 18% GST on top of any fee. There is no setup or annual maintenance fee. The page does not say how long the free period lasts or what each payment method costs once it ends. PhonePe Limited signs the merchant directly and collects customer payments into its own designated account before settling them, under a Reserve Bank of India Payment Aggregator authorisation granted in September 2025 and extended to in-store payments in November 2025. The standard terms settle within T+2 working days, let you leave on seven days' notice with no exit fee, and let PhonePe change fees at its discretion and withhold settlements: for up to 180 days if it suspects fraud or a prohibited business, and with no stated time limit after termination or high chargebacks. In September 2025 the RBI fined PhonePe ₹21 lakh after its escrow balance fell short of what it owed wallet holders and merchants on certain days.

Online rate
1.99% + 18% GST; free in limited offer
Payout
T+2 working days (standard terms)
Expert grade B-Read review →

PAYONE

Platform / Acquirer
B-

PAYONE is a Frankfurt-based card acquirer and payment service provider for businesses in Germany and Austria. It is a joint venture of Worldline, which holds 60%, and the DSV Group, the payments arm of Germany's savings banks (Sparkassen), which holds 40%. PAYONE GmbH holds the merchant agreement itself and is supervised by BaFin as an e-money institution. It says it serves 277,000 customers and processes over 7.65 billion transactions a year. Small-business prices are published in euros, as of October 2026. Tap on Mobile, which turns a phone into a card reader, has no monthly fee or contract and costs 1.90% per Visa or Mastercard credit card payment and 0.89% per debit card payment, with a €0.15 minimum. Terminal plans run from a pay-as-you-go option with a 24-month device term to flat-rate packages from €29.90 to €44.90 a month on 36- or 60-month contracts. Online plans start at 2.49% + €0.99 with no monthly fee. PAYONE's price list says all fees are subject to VAT. Fixed-term contracts renew for 12 months unless cancelled three months before the end. The main concern is regulatory: in 2023 BaFin barred PAYONE from processing transactions for certain merchants in a high-risk e-commerce portfolio, in January 2025 it announced higher capital requirements and a special representative, and in December 2025 it announced fines totalling €95,000 over anti-money-laundering failings.

Online rate
2.49% + €0.99 (E-Com Starter)
Expert grade B-Read review →

Givebutter

Payfac / Aggregator
B

Givebutter is a US fundraising and donor CRM platform run by Givebutter, Inc., whose executives are based in Austin, Texas, with an all-remote team. Max Friedman, Liran Cohen and Ari Krasner started it in 2016 while at college. It sells donation forms, fundraising pages, ticketed events, auctions, peer-to-peer campaigns, a donor CRM with email and text, a mobile app with Tap to Pay and card readers, and a Stripe-powered Wallet account with Visa spend cards. Every organisation is onboarded to a Stripe Connect account through Givebutter, and Givebutter sets the fees, holds campaign balances, approves payouts and handles disputes. As of October 2026, accounts created since 9 September 2025 have two choices per campaign. With donor tips switched on, Givebutter charges the organisation nothing: donors are asked to cover a 2.9% + 30 cent processing fee and to tip Givebutter, and under its Guarantee, Givebutter absorbs any processing fee they decline. With tips switched off, a flat 3% platform fee applies, plus 2.9% + 30 cents for cards (1.9% + 30 cents for ACH). Givebutter Plus adds automation and phone support from $29 a month billed annually. Payouts are withdrawn by hand and, according to the help centre, take 3 to 5 business days; the pricing page says 2 to 3. The tip model is under legal challenge: two proposed class actions filed in 2026 allege that Givebutter preselects tips and processing fees on donors' behalf without proper consent. Both are pending.

Online rate
0% with tips on; else 3% + 2.9% + 30¢
Payout
Manual withdrawal; 3–5 business days
Expert grade BRead review →
Browse all 251 reviews →

For merchants

Compare processors on published facts — rates, fees, contract terms and support — with a grade that explains itself.

Browse reviews →

For providers

Claim your listing to file corrections and track them. Not reviewed yet? Request one and we will assess you against the same six criteria as everyone else.

Claim your listing →Request a review →

Free API + MCP

Every review, as agent tools.

The grades, rates and fees are open behind a free API and an MCP server, so Claude or any MCP client can query the catalogue directly. No key, no waiting list.

search_reviewsget_reviewcompare_processors

The library

Latest from our blog

Expert insights and industry analysis.

View all articles
TWINT costs a Swiss shop about 1.3% a payment. Card readers charge 0.95% to 2.5% on Swiss cards
Payment ProcessingBuyer guide

TWINT costs a Swiss shop about 1.3% a payment. Card readers charge 0.95% to 2.5% on Swiss cards

What a Swiss business pays to take cards and TWINT in 2026, from each provider's own pages: SumUp, Payrexx, myPOS, Worldline, PostFinance and Stripe, what TWINT charges, the interchange WEKO has capped, and what the March cash vote changed.

October 22, 2026•Payment Review Editorial Team
Portuguese card readers charge 0.5% to 1.69% on consumer cards. MB WAY costs 0.7% to 1.5%, plus fixed fees
Payment ProcessingBuyer guide

Portuguese card readers charge 0.5% to 1.69% on consumer cards. MB WAY costs 0.7% to 1.5%, plus fixed fees

What a business in Portugal pays to take cards, MB WAY and Multibanco references in 2026, from each provider's and bank's own price list: SumUp, Viva.com, myPOS, Stripe, Mollie, PayPal, Novo Banco and the Portuguese gateways, plus the surcharge ban and the card-acceptance rules.

October 22, 2026•Payment Review Editorial Team
The $5.5 billion card fee settlement has paid $632 million so far, about 1.2 cents per dollar of fees
IndustryPayment Processing

The $5.5 billion card fee settlement has paid $632 million so far, about 1.2 cents per dollar of fees

Two partial payouts from the 2004 to 2019 interchange damages settlement have reached about 689,000 merchants. Here is what they work out to, why $5 billion is still in the fund, and what happens to claims from businesses that used Square, PayPal or Intuit.

October 21, 2026•Payment Review Editorial Team
View all articles

Need help finding the right payment processor?

Our team of experts can provide personalized recommendations based on your business needs.

Get Expert Advice