Payment Review
HomeReviewsGet MatchedComparisonsBlogContact
Provider login
Payment Review

Your trusted source for payment industry insights, analysis, and expertise. Stay informed about the latest developments in payments technology and regulations.

Quick Links

  • Reviews
  • Comparisons
  • Blog
  • Request a Review
  • API Documentation
  • Provider Login

Contact

  • Contact Us
  • info@paymentreview.com

Follow Us

© 2026 Payment Review. All rights reserved.

Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy

Payment Processor Reviews

In-depth reviews and analysis of payment processing companies. Our comprehensive reviews cover pricing, customer service, features, and real user experiences to help you make informed decisions.

116 reviews

Sezzle

Payment Processor
B-

Sezzle is a Minneapolis buy-now-pay-later provider founded in 2016; Charlie Youakim, Paul Paradis and Killian Brackey are the co-founders named most consistently, though accounts of the full founding team differ. It began as a next-business-day ACH product and pivoted to instalments in 2017, listed on the Australian Securities Exchange on 30 July 2019, began trading on Nasdaq as SEZL on 17 August 2023 and left the ASX in January 2024. For the quarter ended 30 June 2026 it reported gross merchandise volume of $1.3 billion, up 37.9% year on year, total revenue of $149.7 million, up 51.7%, and net income of $40.8 million. For a merchant the bargain is the standard BNPL one but unusually cleanly stated: the shopper pays Sezzle a down payment, Sezzle pays you the full order value less your merchant rate, and Sezzle then carries both the fraud risk and the repayment risk for the six weeks that follow. What Sezzle does not do is tell you what that costs. There is no published merchant rate anywhere on its site — the fee is in the agreement you sign — and there are three separate ancillary charges most merchants only meet after signing.

Online rate
Sezzle publishes no merchant rate. Its own merchant support states that a set percentage of each order plus a small processing fee applies to every order, that the figures are set out in the merchant agreement signed at application, and that the approvals team will tell you your specific rate if a different one applies to your store. Buy-now-pay-later merchant fees across the category generally run several times a card rate, and larger merchants negotiate down; we could not verify a figure or a range for Sezzle specifically from any source we would stand behind, so this review does not quote one. Ask for the rate in writing before you integrate.
Payout
About 3 business days.
★ 3.5 bbbRead review →

QuickBooks Payments (Intuit)

Payment Processor
B

QuickBooks Payments is Intuit's card and bank-payment service, sold as an add-on to QuickBooks Online rather than as a standalone merchant account. Intuit was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Mountain View, California; money movement is provided by Intuit Payments Inc., licensed as a money transmitter by the New York State Department of Financial Services, and the card acquiring itself runs through JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Paymentech, LLC under the commercial entity merchant agreement Intuit publishes. Rates are published in full and, as of the figures Intuit dated 30 April 2026, are 2.5% for in-person payments, 2.99% for invoices and other card and digital-wallet transactions, 1% for ACH bank payments, 3.5% for keyed cards, and 2.99% for buy-now-pay-later through Affirm. There is no monthly fee for Payments itself, no minimum and no long-term contract. The defining trade-off is reconciliation: nothing else puts card, ACH, PayPal, Venmo and Affirm volume straight into your books with no matching step, and nothing else in this price band has quite the same reputation for freezing deposits.

Online rate
2.99% per transaction for cards and digital wallets — invoices, recurring payments and payment requests paid by Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Apple Pay, PayPal or Venmo. ACH bank payments on invoices and requests are 1%. Buy now, pay later through Affirm is 2.99%. Intuit dates these rates 30 April 2026 and notes that merchants processing more than $2,500 a month may qualify for up to 25% off standard rates by calling sales.
Payout
Next business day if before 3pm PT.
★ 4 bbbRead review →

PNC Merchant Services

Payment Processor
C+

PNC Merchant Services is the card-acceptance arm of PNC Bank, and PNC describes it on its own site as an alliance between the bank and Fiserv — PNC owns the customer relationship and support, Fiserv provides the processing and the Clover hardware. It publishes flat rates, which most bank programmes do not: 2.60% plus $0.10 for a swiped, dipped or tapped card and 3.45% plus $0.15 for online, telephone or manually keyed transactions, with next-business-day funding on Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express when the money lands in a qualifying PNC business checking account. What it does not publish is the rest of the agreement — the monthly and annual account fees, the term length, and the liquidated-damages provision that applies if you leave early. That gap is not academic: in November 2021 PNC Merchant Services agreed to a settlement of up to $14.5 million to resolve two class actions brought by merchants over annual fees, early-termination fees and paper statement fees.

Online rate
3.45% plus $0.15 per transaction for payments taken online, over the phone or keyed in manually. That is a single blended rate rather than interchange-plus, and it is high for an e-commerce merchant with a healthy card mix — it is the rate you should benchmark hardest before signing.
Payout
Next business day to a PNC account.
★ 4.5 bbbRead review →

Melio

Payment Processor
B-

Melio is a US business bill-pay and accounts-payable platform founded in 2018 by Matan Bar, Ilan Atias and Ziv Paz, headquartered in New York with an R&D centre in Tel Aviv. It is not a card acquirer: instead of helping you take money from customers, it moves money out to your suppliers, letting you pay any vendor by ACH, cheque, wire or card even when that vendor accepts none of those, and syncing the result into QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite. Xero announced its acquisition of Melio in June 2025 and completed it on 15 October 2025 for US$2.5 billion upfront in cash and equity, with up to a further US$0.5 billion payable over three years. Xero's announcement put Melio at 80,000 customers, more than US$30 billion of payments processed in FY25 and US$153 million of FY25 revenue. Melio publishes its entire fee schedule, which is rare in this market and the single strongest thing about it. Against that sits a Better Business Bureau rating of F and a large, consistent body of complaints about accounts suspended mid-payment with funds already in transit.

Online rate
Melio charges by payment method rather than by a card discount rate. Paying from a bank account: ACH transfer $0.50, same-day ACH 1% (capped at $75), instant transfer 1% (capped at $75), wire $10, same-day wire 1% ($10 minimum, $75 maximum), paper cheque $1.50, fast cheque $20, overnight cheque $50. Paying by credit or debit card adds 2.9% on top of the delivery-method fee above, which is how you pay a cheque-only supplier with a card. International payments are $20 flat by ACH, or 2.9% plus $20 by card. Every plan includes a monthly allowance of free ACH transfers before the $0.50 applies.
Payout
3 business days by ACH.
★ 1 bbbRead review →

CardFlight (SwipeSimple)

Payment Gateway
B-

CardFlight is a New York software company, founded in 2013 by Derek Webster, whose product SwipeSimple is the payment-acceptance app a great many American small businesses use without ever hearing the name CardFlight. That is by design: CardFlight has historically sold through banks, merchant acquirers and independent sales organisations, which rebrand or resell SwipeSimple to their own merchants, and the company says ten of the top thirty US merchant acquirers and ISOs have selected it as their preferred small-business acceptance product. It reports more than 125,000 small businesses on the platform as of August 2026. Alongside that channel business it now sells direct, as SwipeSimple Connect, with fully published pricing: 2.6% plus 10 cents in person, 3.5% plus 10 cents keyed, no monthly, annual, batch, statement or PCI fees, no contract, a $49 mobile reader and a $299 smart terminal. WestView Capital Partners took a growth stake in October 2024.

Online rate
3.5% plus $0.10 per transaction on SwipeSimple Connect for card-not-present volume — keyed entry, invoices and payment links. If you were sold SwipeSimple by a bank, acquirer or ISO rather than by CardFlight, your rate is theirs and bears no necessary relationship to this one.
Payout
About two business days.
★ 1.5 bbbRead review →

Payline Data

Payment Processor
B

Payline Data is a Chicago merchant account provider that publishes its whole interchange-plus rate card on its home page: interchange plus 0.35% and 10 cents under $50,000 of monthly volume, sliding to interchange plus 0.15% and 8 cents above $1 million. That alone puts it in a small minority of US processors. It advertises no application fee, no cancellation fee and no term length, does not charge for PCI compliance, and funds next day. It is a registered ISO of Wells Fargo Bank N.A. and Fifth Third Bank N.A., says it serves more than 20,000 merchants, and takes high-risk business including nutraceuticals, subscriptions, firearms, CBD and adult. The complication a reader should know before signing is ownership: Payline was bought by Pineapple Payments in October 2017, and Fiserv bought Pineapple in May 2021, so Payline has been a Fiserv brand for five years. Nothing on Payline's own site says so.

Online rate
The same published tiers apply to online volume — Payline does not publish a separate card-not-present markup. Interchange and card brand assessments pass through on top, and Payline's calculator adds card brand fees to its estimate.
Payout
Next day.
★ 4.2 googleRead review →

Nayax

Payment Processor
B-

Nayax is an Israeli payments and commerce platform built for unattended retail — vending machines, kiosks, car washes, laundromats, amusement machines, coffee service and, increasingly, EV charging. Founded in 2005 by Yair Nechmad and David Ben Avi and headquartered in Herzliya, it listed on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange in May 2021 and on Nasdaq in September 2022. In the second quarter of 2026 it reported revenue of $122.6 million, up 28.2%, on total transaction value of $2.056 billion across 815 million transactions, 1.553 million managed and connected devices and 125,400 customers, at a blended take rate of 2.62%. Its US retail plan is published at $99 a month with no transaction fee on the first $5,000 of monthly volume. Against that: a February 2025 consent decree with the Israeli Competition Authority over its OTI acquisition, a July 2026 cloud security incident, 79 BBB complaints in three years and a 2.2-star Trustpilot.

Online rate
Not published separately; Nayax's business is overwhelmingly device-based rather than ecommerce.
Payout
Weekly on the US retail plan.
★ 2.2 trustpilotRead review →

Electronic Payments

Payment Processor
B

Electronic Payments, Inc. — usually EPI — is a Calverton, New York merchant acquirer founded on 20 May 2000 by Michael Nardy while he was a student at Boston College. It is one of the few mid-sized US acquirers that runs its own stack rather than reselling somebody else's: Cygma, launched in 2023, is EPI's own authorization and clearing platform, and Exatouch, ProCharge, eGiftSolutions and the Vault gateway are in-house products. The company says it processes more than $26.5 billion a year across 60,000+ merchant partnerships and 486 million transactions, and calls itself the 23rd largest US acquirer. It bought UK-based Handpoint in August 2025, adding roughly 100 ISV integrations, 18,000 connected devices and more than $2 billion of annual volume plus reach into Canada, the UK and over 20 EEA markets. Its BBB file is unusually clean — A+, accredited since 2010, four complaints in three years. It publishes no pricing whatsoever.

Online rate
Not published.
Payout
Not published.
★ 4.5 bbbRead review →

dLocal

Payment Processor
B-

dLocal is an emerging-markets payment platform founded in 2016 in Montevideo, Uruguay by Sergio Fogel and Andres Bzurovski, and listed on Nasdaq since June 2021 as DLO. It exists to solve one problem: a global business that wants to sell in Brazil, India, Nigeria or Indonesia has to accept Pix, boleto, GCash, M-Pesa, UPI and local cards, and settle in currencies with capital controls. dLocal covers 60+ countries and more than 1,000 payment methods through a single integration, and counts Amazon, Shopify, Dropbox, Mailchimp, Shein and Tripadvisor among its merchants. In 2025 it processed $41 billion of total payment volume, up 60%, on revenue of $1.09 billion and gross profit of $403 million. It is also the most legally scrutinised company in this category: two Muddy Waters short reports in late 2022, a reported Argentine government investigation in 2023, a New York IPO-disclosure class action that was dismissed and whose dismissal was upheld on appeal in April 2026, and a separate federal securities case in the Eastern District of New York that is still live.

Online rate
Enterprise pricing is negotiated and unpublished. dLocal Go, the self-serve product, publishes a country-by-country list: in Latin America, cards run 2.99% in Brazil and Chile, 3.49% in Argentina, 3.99% in Paraguay, 4.99% in Uruguay and 7.99% in Ecuador, with Mexico at USD 0.20 + 2.49% and Colombia at USD 0.20 + 1.99%. Brazilian Pix is 0.99% and boleto is a flat USD 0.50. In Asia, cards are 5.50% in Indonesia and Malaysia; in Africa, 3.90% in Nigeria and 3.90% for Kenyan mobile money. Local tax is charged on top of the processing fee and is substantial — 21% in Argentina, 22% in Uruguay, 19% in Chile and Colombia, 18% in Brazil and Peru, 16% in Mexico and Kenya.
Payout
T+3 bank transfers, T+7 cards (dLocal Go).
★ 1.1 trustpilotRead review →

Affirm

Payment Processor
B-

Affirm is a buy-now-pay-later provider founded in 2012 by Max Levchin, Nathan Gettings, Jeffrey Kaditz and Alex Rampell, headquartered at 221 Main Street in San Francisco and listed on Nasdaq as AFRM since January 2021. For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026 it reported $50.2 billion of gross merchandise volume, up 37%, across approximately 571,000 active merchants and 27.8 million active consumers. Merchants integrate Affirm as a checkout option, Affirm underwrites and funds the consumer, and the merchant is paid in full up front minus a fee. Two things make it materially different from card acceptance: Affirm bears the consumer fraud risk on transactions it approves, and the merchant fee is several times a card rate — third-party surveys of mid-market merchants report 2% to 8%, while Affirm's own filings put blended merchant network revenue at 2.3% of GMV in FY2026. Its BBB profile is A+ and accredited; its consumer Trustpilot score is 1.7 across roughly 7,700 reviews.

Online rate
Affirm does not publish merchant pricing. Its filings state that merchant fees depend on the individual arrangement with each merchant and vary by loan terms and product, and that Affirm generally earns larger merchant fees on 0% APR financing. Two public reference points: Affirm's own merchant network revenue was 2.3% of gross merchandise volume in FY2026 (down from 2.4% in FY2025), and third-party surveys of merchants in the $1-10 million revenue band report per-transaction fees between roughly 4.3% and 8%, with a median around 6%. The gap between those figures is real — the 2.3% is blended across all products including direct-to-consumer Affirm Card volume, while the 6% figure reflects promotional 0% APR financing, which is the product merchants most want.
Payout
1-3 business days by ACH.
★ 4.5 bbbRead review →

Xsolla

Payment Processor
B-

Xsolla is a merchant of record built specifically for video games, founded in Perm, Russia in 2005 as 2Pay by Aleksandr Agapitov, renamed Xsolla in 2011 and headquartered in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles since the company moved to California in 2010. It becomes the legal seller of your game or in-game item, which transfers sales tax, VAT, fraud loss and chargeback liability off the developer and onto Xsolla, and it is the dominant option for direct-to-player web shops that route around the 30% mobile app store cut. Its marketing describes a revenue share as low as 5%, with over 1,000 payment methods across 200-plus markets, 130-plus currencies and 25-plus languages. It publishes no full rate card, and its recent corporate history — a 2021 mass dismissal driven by workforce analytics, six former-executive lawsuits since 2019, and a 2024 Bloomberg investigation into more than $100 million moving between company and founder accounts — deserves as much of a developer's attention as the pricing does.

Online rate
Xsolla's marketing describes a revenue share "as low as 5%", and the only place it publishes an actual number is its Login product page, which states a 5% transaction fee for a custom interface. There is no published rate card for Pay Station or for the merchant-of-record service itself, and commercial terms are quoted per contract. Independent reviewers and developers report that the all-in cost typically lands between 7% and 10% once individual payment method costs, currency handling and optional modules are included. We could not corroborate that range from Xsolla itself and present it as reported rather than established — get the total effective rate for your own mix of markets and payment methods in writing before signing.
Payout
Contract-specific. Xsolla shows the next scheduled payout date in the publisher dashboard and states that the schedule follows the terms of the individual contract rather than a published standard. Payout methods are bank transfer and PayPal.
Expert grade B-Read review →

Moov

Payment Processor
B

Moov Financial is a US payments platform for software companies, built by Wade Arnold and Bob Smith out of the open-source moov.io money-movement libraries Arnold began publishing in 2017. It sells one API that accepts cards and bank payments, holds balances in wallets, sends payouts by RTP, FedNow or push-to-card, and issues virtual cards — the full money-movement stack that a vertical SaaS company would otherwise assemble from four vendors. It is the rare payments company that publishes a complete rate card: interchange plus 0.60% and 15 cents for online card acceptance, interchange plus 0.50% and 15 cents for Tap to Pay, 25 cents for next-day ACH, and a $500 monthly minimum with no setup fee. It has raised roughly $77.5 million across three named rounds, with Visa, Andreessen Horowitz, Bain Capital Ventures and Commerce Ventures on the register, and it operates in the United States only.

Online rate
Interchange plus 0.60% and 15 cents per online card transaction. International cards add 1.5%.
Payout
Moov's own send rails are part of the product rather than a settlement schedule: instant payouts run over RTP and FedNow or push-to-card at 0.95% (50-cent minimum, $5 cap), and standard bank payouts run over ACH at 25 cents next-day or 40 cents same-day.
Expert grade BRead review →

Ingenico

POS System
B-

Ingenico is the French payment terminal manufacturer behind a large share of the card readers on the world's counters, founded in Suresnes in 1980 and today selling terminals, SoftPOS and its Ingenico 360 cloud platform through banks, acquirers and ISVs rather than direct to merchants. Its own site claims roughly 3,000 staff across 52 offices in 32 countries, deployments in more than 120 countries, tens of millions of terminals in the field, over 1,000 bank and acquirer clients and 2,500-plus payment applications. It publishes no merchant pricing, because merchants are not its customers. The story of 2026 is financial rather than technical: after Apollo bought it from Worldline in 2022, Ingenico opened talks with its lenders in April 2026 over an interest bill it could not carry, and in August 2026 announced a recapitalisation that converted part of its debt to equity, brought in EUR 150 million of new money from a PIMCO-led group and removed Apollo from the shareholder register entirely.

Online rate
Ingenico does not process card transactions for merchants and publishes no merchant rates. It sells terminals, terminal software and platform services to banks, acquirers, merchant services providers and ISVs, who set the rate a merchant actually pays. If an Ingenico device is on your counter, the rate came from whoever put it there.
Expert grade B-Read review →

First Card Payments

High-Risk Specialist
B-

First Card Payments is a high-risk merchant account provider operating from Brickell Avenue in Miami with a second office in Los Angeles, trading under the legal name Ellis Financial Holdings Corp with Alexander Ellis as president. It is a broker rather than a processor: it places accounts with what it describes as more than 30 banking and ISO partners, across 40-plus verticals that ordinary processors decline — adult, CBD, firearms, nutraceuticals, debt relief, travel, forex, gaming, dropshipping and pharmacy among them. It holds an A+ rating with the Better Business Bureau without being accredited, and the BBB records the business as starting on 2 December 2015. It publishes no rates, no fees, no reserve terms and no contract terms anywhere on its site, and it appears in Fit Small Business's 2026 shortlist of high-risk providers as the pick for a one-stop account setup.

Pricing clarity
1.0
Feature set
3.0
Ease of use
3.5
★ 5 bbbRead review →

BitPay

Payment Processor
B-

BitPay is a cryptocurrency payment processor founded in May 2011 by Tony Gallippi and Stephen Pair, now based in Alpharetta, Georgia, and by its own description the world's longest-operating crypto payments company. A merchant is quoted in fiat, the customer pays in bitcoin, a stablecoin or another supported asset, and BitPay settles to the merchant's bank account in dollars on the next business day, absorbing the price movement. Its merchant pricing is published in full — 2% + 25 cents under $500,000 a month, 1.5% + 25 cents to $999,999, and 1% + 25 cents above $1 million — which puts it ahead of most of the payments industry on transparency. Crypto payments are push transactions, so there are no chargebacks. The company holds a BBB A without accreditation, settled with the US Treasury's sanctions office in 2021 over 2,102 apparent violations, and carries a 1.2-star Trustpilot score driven overwhelmingly by consumers using its wallet rather than by merchants.

Online rate
Published and tiered by monthly volume: 2% + 25 cents per transaction under $500,000 USD a month, 1.5% + 25 cents from $500,000 to $999,999, and 1% + 25 cents at $1 million and above. BitPay states that higher fees apply to high-risk industries, without publishing what those are. The fee is assessed per paid invoice, and there is no cap on monthly transaction count.
Payout
Settlement runs automatically every business day. BitPay collects the previous business day's processed payments and sends them to the merchant's bank account or crypto wallet according to the chosen settlement preference. Once a settlement is issued, BitPay states funds appear in the bank account after two business days.
★ 4 bbbRead review →

Trustly

Payment Processor
B-

Trustly is a Swedish open-banking payments company, launched in Stockholm in 2008, that moves money directly from a shopper's bank account to a merchant's — bypassing the card networks entirely. It is the largest pay-by-bank provider in the world by volume: its full year 2025 results report processed volume up 17.6% to SEK 1,059.0 billion, the first year it has carried more than $100 billion in total payment value, and it passed 120 million users in April 2026. Revenue, however, fell 12% on a constant-currency basis to SEK 2,427.7 million and it made a SEK 565.0 million loss after tax, a year into a 24-month transformation programme. It is regulated in Sweden and the UK, and in February 2022 the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority issued it a warning and a SEK 130 million fine for serious anti-money-laundering failings. It publishes no merchant pricing.

Online rate
Trustly publishes no merchant rates in any market. Its US material argues the case for pay by bank against card costs without quoting its own price, and its guarantee documentation directs merchants to a sales representative or merchant success manager for pricing. Third-party sources describe European pricing around 1.5% of transaction value with a minimum per-transaction charge, but we could not corroborate that for the United States and would not rely on it. Expect an enterprise quote priced by volume, sector and how much guarantee cover you take.
Payout
Not published as a standard. Trustly's guarantee products are sold partly on the basis of quick cash flow, which indicates settlement timing is tied to which guarantee tier a merchant buys rather than being one published figure. Establish the settlement timetable and the guarantee tier together, because they are the same commercial decision.
★ 2.8 trustpilotRead review →

Spreedly

Payment Gateway
B

Spreedly is a payment orchestration platform and PCI-compliant card vault founded in 2007 and run from Durham, North Carolina. It does not process payments itself. It stores your customers' card credentials in its own vault, connects them to more than 140 payment gateways through one API, and routes, retries and optimises transactions across them. It reported annual gross merchandise volume expected to exceed $60 billion for 2025, up from $50 billion in 2024, across more than 400 customers in 100-plus countries. Entry pricing for the vault starts at $750 a month; everything above that is quoted. It is enterprise infrastructure, not a merchant account, and a small business should not be shopping for it.

Pricing clarity
2.5
Feature set
4.5
Ease of use
3.5
Expert grade BRead review →

Klarna

Payment Processor
B

Klarna is a Swedish-founded, UK-parented digital bank and flexible payments provider that listed on the New York Stock Exchange in September 2025. Its full year 2025 results put it at $127.9 billion of gross merchandise volume, $3.5 billion of revenue, 118 million active consumers and 966,000 merchants. For a retailer it is not a merchant account — it is an additional payment method that sits alongside card acceptance, sold on the promise of higher conversion and larger baskets, and priced far above card interchange. Klarna publishes no US rate card, its dispute process runs on its own rules rather than the card networks', and it is defending a securities class action filed after its IPO.

Online rate
Klarna publishes no US rate card. Third-party reviewers and merchant reports consistently describe a standard US rate of about 5.99% plus $0.30 per transaction for its pay-later products, with long-term financing quoted lower because Klarna earns interest from the shopper, and negotiated rates for large merchants. Treat those figures as reported rather than published — Klarna's own documentation says only that a fixed fee and a percentage fee are charged per capture, with the actual numbers shown in the merchant portal under each product's Rates tab.
Payout
Set per contract. Klarna's documentation describes a payout schedule plus a deliberate payout delay that acts as a buffer against returns — its own worked example is weekly Wednesday payouts with a one-week delay, so an order captured on a Friday settles the Wednesday of the following week. Settlement reports arrive the day after the payout is processed. Check both the schedule and the delay in your contract, because the delay is the number that determines your working capital.
★ 4.5 trustpilotRead review →

Inovio Payments

Payment Gateway
B-

Inovio is a payment gateway aimed squarely at specialty and high-risk verticals — adult, firearms, e-cigarettes and vape, online gaming, online alcohol, credit repair, CBD, telemedicine, online pharmacy and nutraceuticals — alongside ordinary retail and SaaS. It is a wholly owned brand of North, the company formerly called North American Bancard, which launched it in April 2016, and it is a registered ISO of BMO Harris Bank. Its own site says 'Since 1992', a date that belongs to its parent group and to its sister brand Humboldt Merchant Services rather than to Inovio. It publishes no rates, no fees and no contract terms, and it has no Better Business Bureau profile of its own.

Online rate
Inovio publishes no processing rates, gateway fees, setup fees or monthly fees anywhere on its site. Pricing is quoted per merchant against the business type, volume and risk profile — normal for high-risk, but it means there is no benchmark to check a quote against. Ask for the gateway subscription, the per-transaction gateway fee and the processing markup over interchange as three separate numbers; a single blended percentage in this category is almost always hiding the markup.
Expert grade B-Read review →

FastSpring

Payment Processor
B+

FastSpring is a merchant of record for software, SaaS, games and digital products, founded in Santa Barbara in 2005 and trading as Bright Market, LLC. It becomes the legal seller of your product, which means it — not you — owns the payment relationship, the sales tax and VAT obligation, the fraud loss and the chargeback. Its own site claims more than 3,200 customers, over $2 billion in transactions a year, 200-plus regions, 35-plus currencies and 21-plus languages. It holds a BBB A- and is twenty-one years old, both unusual in this category. It publishes no rates.

Online rate
FastSpring publishes no rates. Its pricing page describes a flat-rate revenue-share model that varies by transaction type and volume, with no subscription fee, no minimum volume and everything included in one price, and directs prospects to sales for a quote. Third-party reviewers — several of them competitors — cite a baseline near 5.9% plus $0.95 per transaction, rising toward 8.9% for low-volume or higher-risk accounts. We could not corroborate those figures independently and present them only as reported.
Payout
Three schedules are offered — twice per month (the default, on the 15th and at month end), monthly on the 15th, and weekly. A standard 14-day settlement delay applies to all transactions to allow for refunds and chargebacks, so funds are not available the moment they are earned. If a payout date falls on a weekend or US bank holiday the transfer starts the next business day.
Expert grade B+Read review →

TouchBistro

POS System
C+

TouchBistro is an iPad-based restaurant point of sale system from Toronto, used by more than 16,000 restaurants and acquired by Constellation Software's Harris division in July 2026. Operators generally like the software. What sinks the grade is the commercial relationship: annual agreements that auto-renew, an F rating with the Better Business Bureau after dozens of unanswered complaints, and a cancellation process that generates more grievances than any other aspect of the product.

Payout
Company states next business day for merchants banking with Chase, and 1 to 4 business days with other financial institutions.
★ 1.5 trustpilotRead review →

SignaPay

ISO
B-

SignaPay is an independent sales organization in Irving, Texas, best known for PayLo, its dual-pricing program that shows a cash price and a card price at the point of sale so the card cost lands on the customer who chose to pay by card. It has held BBB accreditation since 2008 and an A+ rating, but it publishes no rates, and third-party reviewers consistently describe three-year agreements with auto-renewal and an early termination fee.

Pricing clarity
2.0
Feature set
3.5
Ease of use
3.5
Expert grade B-Read review →

SecureGlobalPay

High-Risk Specialist
B-

SecureGlobalPay is a Texas-based merchant account provider specialising in high-risk and hard-to-place businesses — firearms, tobacco and vape, adult, dating, supplements, travel, ticketing, credit repair and collections — across the US, Canada, the EU and the UK. Its BBB record is clean, and it advertises interchange-plus pricing with no long-term contract, but it publishes no actual rates and its independent review footprint is too thin to corroborate much.

Payout
Company states standard funding of 24 to 48 hours, with next-day funding available on qualifying accounts.
Expert grade B-Read review →

PayTrace

Payment Gateway
B

PayTrace is a Spokane-area payment gateway built for businesses that sell to other businesses and to government. Its differentiator is automatic Level 2 and Level 3 data capture, which can qualify commercial and purchasing card transactions for materially lower interchange. It publishes no rate card, and the processing rate you actually pay is set by whichever merchant services provider sells you the account.

Pricing clarity
2.5
Feature set
4.0
Ease of use
3.5
Expert grade BRead review →

Celero Commerce

Payment Processor
C+

Celero Commerce is a Tennessee payment and business-software company that grew quickly by acquisition and was itself acquired by Deluxe for $625 million in a deal that closed on 31 July 2026. It has genuine scale — Deluxe put the acquired book at more than 55,000 merchant relationships and 130 bank partners — but the Better Business Bureau currently declines to issue it a rating and has flagged a pattern of complaints, and merchants report cancellation fees the company does not publish.

Pricing clarity
1.5
Feature set
3.5
Ease of use
3.0
Expert grade C+Read review →

REPAY

Payment Processor
B

A vertical payments company you probably meet through your software, not through a salesperson. REPAY — legally M & A Ventures, LLC doing business as REPAY, and known in full as Realtime Electronic Payments — was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Atlanta. It is publicly traded as RPAY and reported full-year 2025 revenue of $309.3 million, split between a Consumer Payments segment at $285.9 million and a Business Payments segment at $48.4 million, with 2026 guidance of $340 to $346 million. Its business is embedding payment acceptance and vendor disbursement inside the software that particular industries already run: consumer lenders, auto dealers and their finance arms, credit unions, receivables management firms, municipalities, healthcare, HOA and property management. The distinctive products are the ones a general processor does not build — Instant Funding, which pushes loan proceeds to a borrower's debit card in real time through Visa Direct, and an AP automation network REPAY says exceeded 602,000 suppliers at the end of 2025. What it does not do is publish a price or serve a walk-up merchant.

Online rate
Not published. REPAY quotes per client and every pricing route on its site ends at a sales contact or a phone number. This is consistent with how it sells — deals are typically scoped alongside a software partner for a specific vertical — but it means there is no public benchmark to check a quote against. Reviewers on business software directories describe the cost disclosure once you are a customer as good, with one calling REPAY very transparent on costs and virtual card rebates; the opacity is at the shopping stage, not afterwards.
Payout
Not published for merchant settlement. REPAY's public funding story is about money going out to consumers rather than in to merchants, so a prospective client should ask separately what the settlement timetable is on their own acceptance volume.
Expert grade BRead review →

NCR Voyix

POS System
B-

The retail and restaurant half of the old NCR. NCR Corporation — founded in 1884 as the National Cash Register Company — renamed itself NCR Voyix in October 2023 when it spun off its ATM business as NCR Atleos, and what remains is a unified commerce platform: Aloha and Counterpoint point of sale, self-checkout, and Voyix Pay processing sold alongside them. The scale is real. NCR Voyix reported 80,000 platform sites and more than 8,500 payment sites at the end of 2025, $1.7 billion of annual recurring revenue, and full-year Software and Services revenue of $1,986 million. The problem is the paper you sign. The published US merchant agreement sets a 36-month initial term that auto-renews for 12-month periods unless you give 60 days' notice, makes cancellation during the term immediately payable for every remaining month, and reserves an annual price increase of CPI plus 5% — with a contractual floor of 5% — that applies during the initial term as well as after it. Buy the platform if the platform is what you need, and negotiate the term before you sign anything.

Payout
Not published. Voyix Pay is described as offering multiple funding options, but NCR Voyix states no standard settlement window, no next-day cut-off and no fee for faster funding on any public page. Get the funding timetable in writing during the quote, because you cannot look it up afterwards. The merchant agreement also gives NCR Voyix broad rights to suspend or terminate service immediately and without notice, including if you fail to meet any underwriting standards it maintains — and after a payment default you may request reactivation once the default is settled, but the agreement expressly reserves the right to refuse.
★ 4.4 trustpilotRead review →

Leap Payments

ISO
B-

A sales organisation with an unusually good promise and an unusually poor paper trail. Leap Payments sells interchange-plus pricing to every customer and attaches a Lifetime Rate Lock: its own processing, authorization and monthly account fees will not rise for the life of the account, with interchange itself passing through at cost in both directions. That is a better structure than most small merchants are offered, and the company has real standing behind it — it was named the number one MSP/ISO in Elavon's Western Region for merchant activations at Elavon's 2019 conference. The trouble is that you cannot verify anything else. No rate, no markup, no monthly fee and no contract term is published. Sources disagree on whether the agreement is month-to-month with no early termination fee or a three-year term with a $295 exit fee. Its own site says it is a sales office for WorldPay, an FIS Global company — a description stale on two counts by 2026 — while independent reviewers describe it as a registered ISO and MSP of Elavon. And the Better Business Bureau, which the company's marketing history leans on, currently shows no rating at all.

Online rate
The same interchange-plus structure covers e-commerce, virtual terminal and online invoicing. No published markup.
Payout
Leap Payments advertises same-day funding on deposits. It does not publish the cut-off time, the eligibility rules or which merchants qualify, and same-day funding in this market is usually conditional on batch time, account age and risk profile.
Expert grade B-Read review →

CSG Forte

Payment Processor
B

A biller-focused processor that does ACH properly. Forte Payment Systems was founded in Texas in 1998 and acquired by CSG Systems International on 1 October 2018, becoming CSG Forte; CSG itself was taken private by NEC's Netcracker subsidiary on 14 May 2026, so the parent above this business changed hands very recently. The company says it handles 260 million transactions and more than $195 billion a year for roughly 175,000 merchants, and it sells almost entirely into recurring-billing verticals — utilities, government, insurance, healthcare, property management, telecoms. Two things set it apart. It is a registered acquirer as well as a gateway, operating as an Elavon Payments MSP and a Registered MSP/ISO of Elavon, Inc., Georgia, and it publishes unusually honest documentation of how ACH actually settles, including the awkward fact that standard funding can take up to six business days. Against that, no rates are published, the standard agreement runs three years, and the BBB file shows unanswered complaints and merchants struggling to stop billing after cancellation.

Online rate
Not published. CSG Forte quotes per merchant based on volume and industry, and its own site carries no rate card. Third-party directories consistently report figures in the region of 2.90% plus $0.31 for card transactions, roughly 3.15% plus $0.31 for American Express, and about $0.25 per ACH transaction with a $2.50 monthly gateway fee — but those numbers come from reseller and directory listings rather than from CSG Forte, and we could not corroborate any of them against a company document. Treat them as a rough expectation to test a quote against, not as the price.
Payout
Slower than most merchants expect, and CSG Forte documents it honestly. Standard ACH settlement can take up to six business days: file submission on day 0, the consumer account debited on days 0 to 1, a risk and fraud review across days 1 to 4 during which a funding hold may apply, funds released to the merchant on day 5 and final settlement on day 6. Split-fund merchants and merchants processing Canadian dollars add another day. Card transactions are described as funding within one to two business days after settlement, and CSG Forte notes it does not control the acquirer's settlement time.
Expert grade BRead review →

Bankful

Payment Gateway
B-

A high-risk-friendly gateway that does the one thing almost nobody in high risk does: it publishes its prices. Bankful sells gateway plans off a public page — $0 a month with a $50 monthly minimum and $0.15 a transaction at the bottom, $495 a month and $0.08 a transaction at the top — and lists the add-on costs alongside them, down to $38 per Ethoca alert and $1.60 per eCheck authentication. It is an officially supported third-party gateway for WooCommerce and works with BigCommerce, Wix, Ecwid and Shopify, and it accepts categories those platforms' own processors decline: CBD, nutraceuticals, firearms, tobacco, adult, dating, bail bonds and tech support. The reservations are substantial and you should weigh them properly. The card processing rate — the number that actually determines your cost — is not published, only the gateway fee on top of it. The independent record is polarised: an A+ Better Business Bureau file, accredited since 2020, against a 2.1 Trustpilot score where 91% of eleven reviews are one star. And Bankful shares a suite address and a co-founder with eMerchantBroker, so treat the two as one commercial relationship rather than two quotes.

Online rate
Here is the distinction that matters most with Bankful, and it is easy to miss. What the pricing page publishes is the gateway cost — a monthly plan fee, a monthly minimum and a per-transaction fee — not the discount rate. Bankful's own explanation is that it charges transaction-based fees and applicable card network pass-through fees based on industry risk and processing profile, with the credit card processing rates themselves referred out to the merchant services agreement. So the published $0.08 to $0.15 per transaction is what you pay on top of a percentage rate that is quoted privately and, for a high-risk category, is likely to be the dominant line on your statement. Ask for the effective rate — total fees divided by volume — for a merchant in your specific category, and get it in writing before you sign.
Payout
Bankful does not publish settlement timing, reserve percentages or reserve hold periods anywhere, and for a high-risk merchant those are the terms that decide whether a business survives its first bad month. Its own guidance to readers is that a reputable high-risk gateway should disclose rolling reserve percentages and release timelines up front — advice worth holding Bankful to during your own negotiation. Ask for the reserve percentage, the hold period, the release schedule and the settlement timetable in writing, and treat their absence from a proposal as a reason to keep shopping.
★ 2.1 trustpilotRead review →

Epos Now

POS System
B-

A cloud point-of-sale system founded in Norwich, England in 2011 by Jacyn Heavens, now operating in the US from an Orlando office and claiming more than 80,000 business locations across 70-plus countries. The software is well liked — 26,281 Trustpilot reviews average 4.3, and the day-to-day complaints are few. The problems are all at the edges of the relationship: nothing about software pricing is published on the US site, the hardware bundle is advertised behind a discount countdown that never actually runs out, no two independent reviewers describe the same contract length, and the recurring theme in the US complaint record is how hard it is to get out. BBB lists 114 complaints in three years against an A+ accredited profile. Good product, aggressive commercial packaging — get the term and the monthly cost in writing before you sign anything.

Online rate
Not published. Epos Now also supports third-party processors — Merchant Maverick lists International Bancard, Worldpay and EVO Payments among the options — so if you already have an acquirer you like, ask whether you can keep it and what it costs you in software terms to do so.
Payout
Epos Now publishes this, and it is one of the few concrete numbers on the site: transactions are collected at the end of the day and paid out the next day, excluding weekends and bank holidays. A premium faster-payout option is available on request that includes weekends and bank holidays and lets you set your own cut-off time. The price of that option is not published.
★ 4.3 trustpilotRead review →

emerchantpay

Payment Processor
B

A London-headquartered payment service provider and acquirer, founded in 2002 by its current chief executive Jonas Reynisson, that is unusual in this market for owning both halves of the stack. emerchantpay holds its own FCA authorisation as an electronic money institution (Reg. No. 900778), has been a principal member of Visa Europe and Mastercard since 2012, launched its own gateway in 2013 and its own acquiring division in 2014, and runs card-present alongside online and mobile. It underwrites verticals most acquirers decline — gaming, forex, travel, subscriptions — which makes it a genuine option for merchants who have been turned down elsewhere, without being a broker reselling somebody else's appetite for risk. The catch is the usual one: no published pricing, quotes come from sales after underwriting, and high-risk accounts should expect a rolling reserve. Its US arm is in Boca Raton, but its licensing and scheme membership are European, so establish which entity is boarding you.

Online rate
emerchantpay publishes no rate card. Pricing is quoted per merchant after underwriting, and the company offers both interchange-plus-plus and blended structures — which one you are offered depends on your volume, your vertical and how your risk profile reads. Because it is a principal scheme member with its own acquiring licence rather than a reseller, there is at least one fewer margin in the chain than with an ISO, but that only translates into a better price if you negotiate for it. Third-party reviewers covering the iGaming sector report all-in card rates in the region of 1.8% to 3.5% for gaming merchants, plus an FX markup of one to two per cent; that is a single source in a niche publication, it is not confirmed by emerchantpay, and it should be treated as an indication of the range rather than a quote. Ask for IC++ if you have any scale — with a licensed acquirer it is a reasonable thing to ask for.
Payout
Not published, and settlement timing in high-risk acquiring is negotiated rather than standard. Establish the settlement frequency, the delay from capture to funding, and the settlement currency, and get all three in the agreement. emerchantpay supports more than 20 settlement currencies against more than 150 processing currencies, so a mismatch between the currency you sell in and the currency you settle in is an FX cost you should price deliberately rather than discover.
★ 4 trustpilotRead review →

Dwolla

Payment Processor
B-

An API for moving money between US bank accounts, founded in Des Moines in 2008 and one of the earliest companies to make ACH programmable. Dwolla does not touch cards at all: it does standard ACH, Same Day ACH, and instant payments over the RTP network and FedNow, behind a single integration. That is a genuinely useful thing to be able to buy, and Dwolla has been doing it longer than almost anyone. Two things should temper the enthusiasm. It no longer publishes any pricing — the pricing page now says only that terms are tailored to volume, rails and integration — and in May 2026 Dwolla was acquired by NMI, which is folding its capabilities into NMI's embedded payments platform. NMI says it will keep supporting existing Dwolla customers; neither company has said whether the Dwolla brand and product survive the integration. Build on it if bank-to-bank money movement is your requirement, but ask about the roadmap in writing.

Online rate
Dwolla no longer publishes any pricing. Its pricing page now says only that pricing is "tailored to your transaction volume, rails, and integration needs — not a one-size-fits-all tier" and directs you to sales. There are no plan names, no per-transaction rates for ACH, Same Day ACH, RTP or FedNow, no platform fee and no published minimum. Third-party software directories still carry figures from Dwolla's earlier published model — most commonly 0.5% per transfer with a floor of about 5 cents and a cap of about $5, and bundled plans said to start around $250 a month. Those numbers reflect a rate card Dwolla has taken down, they are not corroborated by the company, and they should not be used to budget. The only reliable figure is the one in your own quote.
Payout
Dwolla's whole product is the timing question, so it is worth stating precisely. Standard ACH settles on the ordinary one-to-three-business-day ACH timetable. Same Day ACH clears within the same business day if it makes the window. Instant payments over the RTP network and the FedNow Service clear in seconds, around the clock including weekends and holidays — but only when both the sending and receiving financial institutions participate in the relevant network, which is a real constraint and not one Dwolla can fix for you.
Expert grade B-Read review →

CardConnect

ISO
C+

A Fiserv-owned merchant services brand built around the CardPointe platform, sold almost entirely through independent sales agents and ISOs. The technology is capable — CardPointe covers in-store, online, mobile and virtual terminal, CardSecure handles tokenisation and point-to-point encryption, and Clover hardware comes with it. The commercial record is the problem. CardConnect paid $7.65 million in 2021 to settle a class action covering 110,875 merchants who said it charged fees their agreements never named, and in July 2024 a Pennsylvania medical practice filed a fresh proposed class action alleging the same conduct had resumed, citing a $199.99 annual compliance fee, a $215 security bundle fee and a $200 annual membership fee introduced in February 2024. Nothing about pricing is published, terms vary by whichever agent sells to you, and the recurring complaint on every public channel is how hard it is to leave.

Online rate
CardConnect publishes no rates anywhere. There is no rate card, no entry-level plan and no self-serve signup — every quote comes from a sales agent or ISO, and interchange-plus is available through some channels but is not guaranteed to be what you are offered. Because the same brand is sold by many independent agents, two merchants of similar size can be on materially different pricing for the same product, and neither can check the other's number against a published benchmark. The one hard data point in the public record is directional rather than absolute: the fee-audit firm Merchant Cost Consulting documents a September 2023 increase of 0.10% on discount rates across all card types plus $0.05 on authorization fees, and a further April 2024 increase of 0.10% + $0.05 per transaction on Visa, Mastercard, Discover, Amex full acquiring and PIN debit. It also notes those increases were not applied uniformly to every merchant. Get your rate in writing and check your statement against it every quarter.
Payout
Not published. Funding runs on Fiserv's acquiring rails and is set in the individual merchant agreement, typically next business day for accounts set up that way. Confirm the funding timetable and the cut-off time in writing, because it is an agent-level variable rather than a platform-level guarantee.
★ 1.8 trustpilotRead review →

Amazon Pay

Payment Processor
B

Amazon's express checkout button for other people's websites. Amazon's merchant payments business dates to the Amazon Flexible Payments Service beta in August 2007; the product merchants use today launched as Login and Pay with Amazon on 8 October 2013 and took the Amazon Pay name later. A shopper clicks it, signs in with the Amazon account they already have, and pays with a card and address Amazon already holds. Pricing is published and ordinary — 2.9% plus a $0.30 authorization fee on US domestic transactions, 3.9% plus $0.30 when the card was issued abroad, no monthly fee and no setup fee — and Express Payout will fund a US bank account within 24 hours including weekends, for free. What Amazon Pay is not is a merchant account. It is online-only, it has no card-present product, its acceptable use policy bans a long list of categories outright including CBD regardless of state law, and it only ever captures the slice of your checkout that Amazon shoppers choose. Treat it as a second button next to your real processor, not as a replacement for one.

Online rate
Published, which by the standards of this industry is worth saying first. A US domestic web or mobile transaction costs 2.9% of the amount plus a $0.30 authorization fee, plus tax where applicable — Amazon's own worked example is a $10.00 sale costing $0.59. If the customer's card was issued outside the United States, the 2.9% is replaced by a 3.9% cross-border processing fee and the $0.30 authorization fee still applies, making the same $10.00 sale cost $0.69. The percentage fees are refunded when you refund a sale; the $0.30 authorization fee is not. Amazon Pay publishes no volume tiers, though it does invite larger merchants to talk to sales, so a negotiated rate exists even if the threshold is not stated.
Payout
The default is ACH to your bank account on a three- to five-day timeline. Express Payout replaces that with funding within 24 hours including weekends and bank holidays, at no additional cost, and it is not an upsell — once you enrol through Seller Central, all eligible payouts go through it automatically unless you opt out.
Expert grade BRead review →

Worldline

Payment Processor
B-

Europe's largest listed payments company and, since March 2026, one that no longer sells to North American merchants at all — it sold its North American subsidiaries, including Bambora North America, to Shift4. What remains is a Paris-headquartered acquirer and processor serving roughly 1.2 million merchants and financial institutions across Europe with about 13,400 staff. The last two years have been brutal: a June 2025 investigative report accused it of knowingly processing for prohibited and high-risk clients, Belgian prosecutors opened a money-laundering probe into its local unit, the shares fell more than 40%, and S&P cut the credit rating to junk in August 2025. The underlying acquiring business is real and licensed; the governance record and the balance sheet are why this is not a B.

Online rate
Worldline publishes no general rate card. Pricing is quoted per merchant and varies widely by country, because the group is a federation of acquirers assembled through acquisitions — Equens, SIX Payment Services and Ingenico among them — each with its own legacy contracts and local schedules. Some country sites publish SMB packages; the group site does not. Assume a negotiated blended or interchange-plus rate and ask which Worldline legal entity you are actually contracting with.
Payout
Not published at group level; settlement terms are set in the country-level acquiring agreement. Worldline is a licensed acquirer across the EEA, so funding runs on standard European settlement cycles, but the specific timetable, any reserve and any delayed-settlement provision are contract terms you need to read rather than assumptions you can make.
Expert grade B-Read review →

TailoredPay

High-Risk Specialist
B-

A small Miami high-risk merchant account broker founded in 2019, whose whole proposition is placing US businesses that ordinary acquirers decline — adult, CBD, vape, lending, dating, telemedicine, travel, dropshipping and, more recently, prop trading firms. It publishes a real address, a named list of over a hundred verticals, gateway integrations with Authorize.net and NMI, and — unusually for this corner of the market — some indicative pricing on its own blog. What it does not have is much of a public record: 42 Trustpilot reviews, every single one of them five stars, no BBB profile we could find, and no named acquiring banks. The absence of complaints is not the same as evidence of good outcomes, and a spotless rating on a small sample deserves scepticism rather than credit.

Online rate
No published rate card, and pricing is set by underwriting. TailoredPay's own blog states its processing rates start at 2.6%, with a gateway fee of roughly $10–$25 a month plus $0.05–$0.10 per transaction. That is self-published rather than independently verified, and 2.6% is a floor for the least risky end of its book — a genuinely high-risk merchant with chargeback history should expect a good deal more, in line with the 3%–5% range that is normal for restricted verticals. It also advertises a rate-match commitment: it will beat any rate offered by a qualified competitor. Get a competing quote and use it.
Payout
TailoredPay advertises daily payouts, and Trustpilot reviewers describe next-day settlement. Neither is a published, contractual commitment, and in high-risk processing the funding schedule is set by the acquiring bank and can be changed by risk decisions. Treat 'daily payouts' as the intended arrangement and get your actual settlement timetable, plus any reserve deduction, written into the agreement.
★ 4.8 trustpilotRead review →

Newtek Payments (NewtekOne)

Payment Processor
B-

The payments arm of NewtekOne, a Nasdaq-listed financial holding company that became a bank in January 2023 by acquiring National Bank of New York City and renaming it Newtek Bank, N.A. That makes it unusual among mid-market processors: the same company can hold your deposits, write your SBA loan, run your payroll, sell you insurance and process your cards. The payments business is real but not growing — $22.3 million of processing revenue in the first half of 2026, down from $24.0 million a year earlier — and it publishes no rates at all. The recurring merchant complaint is undisclosed fees and difficulty cancelling, and there is an old but serious regulatory matter on the record: a 2015 FTC settlement under which the Newtek processing entity paid $1.7 million over payments it handled for a robocall scheme.

Online rate
Newtek publishes no rates on its own website — the payments pages describe products and route you to a specialist. Third-party reviewers report two named plans: NewtPay at 2.85% + $0.28 with no setup or monthly fee, and NewtPay PRO at 2.19% + $0.26 with a $15 monthly fee. Those figures come from a review site rather than from Newtek, and plan names and pricing at this kind of provider change without announcement, so treat them as a starting point for a conversation rather than a quote. Newtek also markets 'Zero Cost Processing' — a surcharge or cash-discount programme that moves the card cost to the customer — without publishing its terms.
Payout
Not published. Funding timing depends on the sponsor bank behind the account rather than on Newtek, and Newtek does not state a standard timetable on its public pages. Get the batch cut-off and the deposit timetable in writing, and ask specifically whether holding your operating account at Newtek Bank changes the funding schedule — bundling is the group's main selling point, so it is a fair question to ask what it actually buys you.
★ 4.9 trustpilotRead review →

Leaders Merchant Services

ISO
C+

A California merchant services reseller that is no longer an independent company: its own website footer reads 'Paysafe Payment Processing Solutions, LLC dba Leaders Merchant Services', the end point of a chain that ran from iPayment's 2017 acquisition to Paysafe's purchase of iPayment in June 2018. It sells through independent agents, quotes rates only after a sales call, and — according to consistent third-party reporting — puts merchants on three-year contracts that auto-renew and carry an early termination fee in the $250–$350 range. It holds an A+ from the BBB and is accredited there, but the customer-facing record is the opposite: 1.3 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 49 reviews, two-thirds of them one star, with the same three complaints repeating — quoted rates that did not match the contract, fees that appeared without warning, and accounts that kept billing after the merchant believed they had cancelled.

Online rate
Leaders publishes no rate card. Its own FAQ claims rates 'starting at 0.15%', which is a floor quoted without context — 0.15% is a markup figure, not an all-in rate, and no merchant pays 0.15% to accept a card. Third-party reviewers who have seen Leaders contracts report an interchange-plus markup in the region of 0.20%–0.50% plus $0.10–$0.20 per transaction for negotiated accounts, and a virtual terminal rate reported at 2.90% + $0.30. Those figures come from review sites rather than from Leaders, and because the company sells through independent agents, what you are offered depends heavily on which agent you speak to.
Payout
Leaders' own FAQ states that transactions are deposited into your checking account within two business days after you close your batches, and that new accounts are typically funded within three to five business days of approval. That is standard for an agent-sold ISO account and slower than the next-day funding several competitors publish.
★ 1.3 trustpilotRead review →

Cybersource

Payment Gateway
B

Visa's enterprise payment gateway, founded in 1994 in Silicon Valley and bought by Visa for about $2 billion in 2010. It is one of the largest gateways in the world — Cybersource's own marketing claims 14.3 billion transactions a year, connections to more than 200 acquirers and processors across 160-plus countries, and 99.999% uptime — and its Decision Manager fraud engine is genuinely among the best-regarded in the industry. What it does not do is publish a single price. Cybersource has no public rate card, no published gateway fee and no self-serve signup; every quote comes through a sales conversation or through whichever acquirer resells it to you. For a large merchant with a payments team that is normal. For anyone smaller, it is the main reason to look at its sister brand Authorize.net instead.

Online rate
Cybersource publishes no rates anywhere on its website, and there is no self-serve signup. It is a gateway rather than an acquirer for most merchants, so the card processing rate usually comes from whichever of the 200-plus acquirers you are boarded with, and the Cybersource charge sits on top of it as a per-transaction gateway fee plus whatever modules you enable. What that adds up to depends entirely on the deal your acquirer or your Visa account team writes. Treat any figure you find quoted online as someone else's contract, not yours.
Payout
Cybersource does not hold your money. On the standard model it authorises and captures against your own acquirer's rails, so your funding timetable is set by that acquirer's agreement, not by Cybersource. Where Visa Acceptance is providing acquiring as well, funding terms come with that contract. Establish which of the two you are buying, because it determines who you chase when a settlement is late.
★ 2.2 trustpilotRead review →

Xplor Pay

Payment Processor
B

The US payments arm of Xplor Technologies, and the company you knew as Clearent until it dropped the name in July 2025. It is a straightforward mid-market acquirer with two things going for it that most of its peers do not have: interchange-plus is the default rather than the upsell, and next-day funding runs on an 11:00 p.m. Eastern cut-off, which is about as late as this industry gets. The trade-offs are the ordinary ISO ones — a three-year term and a per-location early termination fee reported at $395, a PCI non-compliance charge around $25 a month, and an annual fee that steps up after year one. Nothing here is published by the company, which is the recurring frustration.

Online rate
Not published by the company. Interchange-plus is Xplor Pay's default model, and independent reviewers who have audited merchant statements put the typical markup at roughly 0.50% over interchange, with individual accounts seen as low as 0.20% + $0.10. Flat-rate and tiered plans are also offered — one audited account was on a flat 2.59% that worked out at a 2.65% effective rate. Those are third-party statement audits, not a rate card; use them as a benchmark for whether your quote is competitive, not as a quote.
Payout
Two business days on the standard schedule.
Expert grade BRead review →

Payroc

Payment Processor
B

A Chicago-area merchant acquirer that has spent twenty years buying its way to scale — seventeen-plus acquisitions since 2016, most recently BlueSnap in October 2025 — and now reports around $125 billion of annual volume across roughly 190,000 clients in the US, Canada, the Caribbean, the UK and the EU. It runs its own gateway, its own POS line and its own boarding and reporting APIs, which makes it a credible one-integration partner for software platforms and ISOs. What it does not do is publish a price. Payroc sells almost entirely through commission-paid agents and referral partners, so the rate, the term and the cancellation fee you get are set by whoever signs you, and the most consistent merchant complaint is being told there was no early termination fee and then being billed several hundred dollars for one.

Online rate
Not published. Payroc quotes through its agent and partner network, and the same platform is sold on interchange-plus, flat rate, tiered, surcharging and dual pricing depending on who is selling it. Because the seller's commission comes out of the margin between your price and their buy rate, two merchants on identical volume can end up hundreds of basis points apart. Ask for interchange-plus with the markup stated as a separate line, and ask for it in writing before you sign anything.
Payout
Next-day funding is offered on card volume, with same-day available on some programmes; a merchant review describes money arriving the next day as routine. The exact schedule and cut-off are set per account.
Expert grade BRead review →

PAYARC

Payment Processor
B-

A Greenwich, Connecticut processor founded in 2016 that has grown quickly by selling through agents and software platforms, and by building an unusual amount of AI tooling into its partner stack. It is more forthcoming than most about mechanics — its own partner documentation publishes a default fee schedule, chargeback pricing that differs for restricted and high-risk merchants, and the card-network high-risk registration costs that most processors let merchants discover on a statement. That transparency sits awkwardly next to its public record: a Trustpilot score of 1.4 from 46 reviews, sharply polarised, with recurring accounts of suspended accounts, withheld funds, billing after cancellation and three-year terms merchants say they did not agree to.

Online rate
PAYARC supports interchange-plus, bundled flat rate, tiered and dual pricing, and does not publish a rate card. Third-party reviewers report a flat-rate option at 2.9% + 30¢ online and 2.49% + 30¢ in person, and a set of volume-banded 'membership' plans that replace the percentage with a monthly fee — reported at $69 a month with 0% + 15¢ per transaction under $25,000 of monthly volume, rising to $250 a month with 0% + 5¢ above $100,000. PAYARC's own marketing separately claims an interchange-plus markup 'as low as 0.035%' with no monthly or gateway fee; read that as a best-case floor for a large account, not a quote.
Payout
Next business day if the batch is submitted before 9:00 p.m. Eastern, per PAYARC's own settlement documentation. The cut-off itself depends on which sponsor bank you are boarded to: Chesapeake Bank runs dual windows at 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. Eastern (2:00 p.m. Sunday); Synovus 8:00 p.m. with a 6:00 p.m. first window; Pathward 9:30 p.m. on the Fiserv Wholesale/Clover programme and 9:25 p.m. on Fiserv PayFac; Evolve Bank & Trust and Fresno First Bank 6:00 p.m. Monday to Saturday and 2:00 p.m. Sunday; ACH through Payliance at 8:00 p.m. daily. Ask which bank you are on — it decides your deadline.
★ 1.4 trustpilotRead review →

Nadapayments

ISO
B-

A surcharging specialist that does one thing and publishes exactly what it costs: your customer pays a 3.00% surcharge when they use a credit card, you pay nothing, and you pay 1.50% + 25¢ when they use a debit card, plus $35 a month for the terminal. That is the entire price list, on the website, with no sales call — which in this industry is close to unheard of. It sells hardest into dental and veterinary practices and reports processing over $1 billion a year. What holds it back is everything around the pricing: no BBB profile at all, three Trustpilot reviews and all of them hostile, no published address or founding year, and public pages that contradict each other about where surcharging is even lawful.

Online rate
The same model through Nadapayments' virtual terminal, which is included at no extra cost with a terminal rental. Note that surcharging rules apply identically online, including the requirement to disclose before the transaction and itemise on the receipt.
Payout
Not published anywhere on the site. For a provider whose whole pitch is 'sell $100, see $100', the absence of a settlement timetable is a real omission — ask for the funding schedule and the batch cut-off in writing before you sign.
★ 2.8 trustpilotRead review →

Gravity Payments

ISO
B+

A Seattle merchant services company founded in 2004, best known outside the industry for setting a $70,000 minimum salary in 2015, and better known inside it for doing two unfashionable things well: publishing a flat rate on its own website, and showing interchange and assessments at cost with its own markup as a separate line on the statement. Its formal complaint record is the cleanest of any provider we have reviewed at this size — one BBB complaint in three years against an A+ rating held since 2005. The two things to weigh against that are a markup that independent auditors have found higher than competing quotes, and a 2025 data breach at a third-party vendor that exposed Social Security numbers and banking details for 22,278 people and is now the subject of a proposed class action.

Online rate
Not published. Card-not-present and software-integrated transactions fall outside the published flat rate and are quoted individually on Gravity's customised plan, which is interchange-plus.
Payout
Not published as a specific schedule. Gravity markets 'fast funding' and a separate financing product, Gravity Capital, but does not state a settlement timetable on its public pages. Ask for the funding schedule and the batch cut-off in writing and confirm both before you sign — a provider that publishes its rate should be able to publish this too.
★ 4 trustpilotRead review →

Verifone

Payment Processor
C+

The terminal company that became a payments company. Verifone has been making card-reading hardware since 1981 and is the device behind a very large share of the world's checkout counters, but the merchant-facing business it has assembled around that hardware — Verifone Payments acquiring, plus the 2Checkout platform it bought in 2020 — is a much weaker story. Its US BBB profile carries an F for failing to answer complaints, its own .com Trustpilot page sits at 1.5 out of 5, and no acquiring rate is published anywhere. The only prices Verifone publishes are 2Checkout's, and those are merchant-of-record rates for selling software, not merchant-account rates.

Online rate
The one place Verifone publishes a number is 2Checkout, its merchant-of-record platform for selling software and digital goods. As of 26 August 2026 the published plans are 2Sell at 3.5% + $0.35 per successful sale, 2Subscribe at 4.5% + $0.45 per successful sale, 2Monetize at "tailored pricing", and 4Enterprise at custom pricing. Note that 2Monetize used to carry a published headline rate and no longer does — older third-party pages still quote a 6.0% + $0.50 figure that 2Checkout's own pricing page no longer shows. These are merchant-of-record rates, which bundle global tax and regulatory compliance and are not comparable to a merchant-account discount rate.
Payout
2Checkout's published plan comparison lists a weekly payout period on all three self-serve plans, with payouts available in USD, GBP and EUR and other currencies on request. Verifone Payments does not publish a funding timetable.
★ 1.5 trustpilotRead review →

Tilled

Payment Processor
B

A Boulder, Colorado company that sells payments infrastructure to software companies rather than merchant accounts to businesses. Tilled claims to have coined the term PayFac-as-a-Service: a software vendor gets the economics of being a payment facilitator — a share of the processing revenue on every transaction its customers make — without taking on the registration, underwriting and compliance burden of actually becoming one. It is one of the very few companies in this catalogue that publishes its own prices in public, which is the main reason it grades where it does.

Online rate
Tilled does not set a fixed merchant rate — the software platform does, and keeps a share of the margin. Tilled's own revenue calculator uses 2.9% + $0.30 with no monthly account fee as the assumed price to the end merchant and 2.27% + $0.15 as the assumed partner cost. Those are illustrative assumptions on Tilled's own pricing page, not a quote; your actual buy rate depends on your volume and mix.
Payout
Not published. Tilled does not state a settlement timetable for merchants onboarded through its platform, and payout timing is one of the things a software platform will need to be able to answer for its own customers — so establish it before you build.
Expert grade BRead review →

Priority Commerce

ISO
B-

A genuinely large US payments and banking company that most merchants have never heard of, because for twenty years it sold almost entirely through ISOs and software partners rather than under its own name. Founded in Georgia in 2005 as Priority Payment Systems, it listed on NASDAQ as PRTH in 2018 and now reports 1.8 million customer accounts and over $150 billion of annual volume. It publishes no rates, no contract length and no termination fee, and its BBB complaint file — 37 in three years, 21 of them closed in the last twelve months — is dominated by billing that continued after merchants believed they had cancelled.

Online rate
Not published. Priority's merchant services page markets fee-based solutions heavily — cash discounting, convenience fees, service fees and surcharging — which is a route to pushing cost onto the cardholder rather than lowering it. Check your state's surcharging rules and your card-network obligations before agreeing to any of it.
Payout
Priority markets same-day funding as a headline merchant-services capability on its own site. Eligibility criteria, cut-off times and any premium for it are not published — confirm all three in writing, because same-day funding is commonly conditional on batch time and account standing.
Expert grade B-Read review →

Fortis

Payment Processor
B-

An embedded-payments specialist that sells to software platforms first and merchants second. Fortis plugs card acceptance into ERP and business software — Acumatica, Microsoft Dynamics 365, NetSuite, QuickBooks, Sage — and is registered as both a payment facilitator and an ISO for several banks, including KeyBank and Fifth Third. It took a growth recapitalisation from Audax Private Equity alongside existing investor Lovell Minnick in March 2025. It publishes no pricing at all, and the third-party sources describing its contract terms flatly contradict each other, which is the single most important thing to know before you sign.

Online rate
Not published. Fortis's proposition to software platforms is payments monetisation — the platform earns a share of the processing revenue — so the rate a merchant sees is often set in part by the software vendor, not by Fortis alone. Ask your software provider who sets the rate and what their share of it is.
Payout
Not published. Fortis markets accounts-receivable acceleration and cash-flow improvement as core benefits but attaches no settlement timetable to either. Get the funding time in writing.
★ 3.6 trustpilotRead review →

DirectPayNet

High-Risk Specialist
B-

A small high-risk merchant account brokerage aimed squarely at online sellers — supplements, coaching, subscriptions, dropshipping, digital products, high-ticket offers — that mainstream processors decline. It does not underwrite or process anything itself; it places you with acquiring banks and negotiates your terms, then works on the things that actually keep a high-risk account alive: chargeback prevention through Ethoca and Verifi, approval-rate optimisation, backup MIDs and reserve terms. Unusually for the sector, it publishes a genuine fee-range guide. Unusually badly, it publishes no corporate address and has no meaningful independent review record at all.

Online rate
DirectPayNet does not quote a rate — as a broker it negotiates one with an acquirer for your specific business. What it does publish, in a fee guide on its own site, is the range it says high-risk merchants should expect: 3–6% per transaction against 1.5–3% for low-risk, plus $0.10–$0.50 per transaction. Its own worked example puts a supplement merchant processing $100,000 a month at a 4.0% rate on roughly $4,730 of total monthly cost, or about a 4.73% effective rate. Those are the company's own published figures for the market, not a quote to you, but they are an honest benchmark and more than most high-risk brokers will put in writing.
Payout
Not published. High-risk settlement is usually slower than standard and is set by the acquirer rather than the broker.
Expert grade B-Read review →

Rapyd

Payment Processor
B-

A London-headquartered, Israeli-founded fintech-as-a-service platform that sells collection, payouts and multi-currency accounts through one API. Its 2025 purchase of PayU's Latin America and Africa business for $610 million gave it direct local acquiring in six Latin American countries plus Nigeria and South Africa — genuinely hard-to-reach markets. It is built for platforms and marketplaces rather than small merchants, publishes almost no acquiring pricing, and its public merchant reviews are poor.

Online rate
Rapyd does publish full rates for several Latin American markets, which is unusual and useful: Chile at 3.49% per transaction, Colombia at 3.29% + COP 300 (plus local income tax, ICA and VAT withholdings), and Peru at 3.40% + PEN 0.69, each with per-method minimums. These are card-not-present local-method rates for those countries and are not indicative of what a US or European merchant would be quoted.
★ 3 trustpilotRead review →

Paddle

Payment Processor
B

A London merchant of record for software, SaaS and AI companies, founded in 2012 and used by more than 6,000 digital product businesses by its own July 2025 count. It publishes one flat price — 5% + 50¢ — and in exchange becomes the legal seller of your product, taking on global sales tax and VAT registration, filing and liability. That is a real transfer of risk, and it is expensive: roughly double a card processor's rate, paid out once a month rather than daily.

Online rate
5% + 50¢ per checkout transaction, published on the pricing page, with no monthly fee and no migration fee. That single rate covers payment processing, global sales tax and VAT compliance, subscription billing, fraud and chargeback protection and support. Paddle notes that products under $10, and merchants who need invoicing, should contact it for custom pricing, and custom rates below 5% are reported to be available at high volume.
Payout
Monthly, not daily. Paddle processes payouts on the 1st of each month and sends them by the 15th, then up to three working days to arrive depending on method. Payouts go by wire transfer or Payoneer. There is no on-demand withdrawal — this is the single biggest operational difference between Paddle and an ordinary payment processor, and it needs to be modelled into your cash flow before you migrate.
★ 3.9 trustpilotRead review →

Merchant One

ISO
C+

A Miami Beach independent sales organization, incorporated in 2002 and bought by Fiserv in December 2022 for about $300 million — a fact almost no review of it mentions, and one that undercuts its own "we're not a broker or middleman" claim. It publishes headline rates, which is rare for an ISO, but they are qualified-tier rates on a tiered plan, and its Trustpilot score of 4.9 and its BBB customer-review average of 1.02 across 56 reviews describe two different companies.

Online rate
Ecommerce is offered but not separately priced on the site. Merchant One states that interchange-plus is available on request — ask for it, because it is the only structure on offer where the downgrade tiers cannot be used against you.
Payout
Next-day funding is advertised on the home page. Independent reviewers report that in practice deposits often land two to three days later than advertised — treat next-day as a best case rather than a commitment.
★ 4.9 trustpilotRead review →

Humboldt Merchant Services

High-Risk Specialist
B-

One of the oldest specialty merchant account providers in the United States — writing accounts for adult, CBD, firearms, credit repair, online pharmacy, gambling, telemedicine and travel since the early 1990s. It holds a BBB A+ and has been accredited since 2011, with 15 complaints in the last three years — low for this segment, but not the near-empty file some reviews suggest, and almost all of them are about reserve funds being held. Three things to know: it publishes no pricing at all, it holds reserves that merchants say run into six figures, and it is now a North brand, so a quote from Humboldt and a quote from North American Bancard are not two independent quotes.

Online rate
Not published. Humboldt quotes every account individually — normal for high-risk underwriting, where the rate depends on the vertical, the chargeback history and the processing volume. Its own site says only that specialty accounts "typically come with slightly higher fees." Third-party reviewers report a range of roughly 1.00% to 4.99%; that figure appears in only one place we could find and should be treated as an indication of spread, not a quote.
Expert grade B-Read review →

Heartland Payment Systems

Payment Processor
B-

A large US small-business processor founded in 1997, bought by Global Payments for $4.3 billion in 2016 and now openly in the middle of being retired as a brand — Global Payments' own page is headed "Heartland Payment Systems is now Global Payments." It still sells under the Heartland name at heartland.us, still runs the Merchant Bill of Rights it invented, and still publishes no pricing. Signing today means signing with a brand that is being folded away around you.

Online rate
Not published. Heartland offers ecommerce and virtual-terminal acceptance but quotes it only through a sales rep. Interchange-plus is available and is the structure Heartland markets hardest. Its FAQ states that for interchange-plus customers "Heartland doesn't receive any portion of interchange fees" and passes wholesale cost through without markup — but the markup over interchange, which is the only number that determines what you actually pay Heartland, is not published anywhere and is negotiable. Ask for it in basis points and get it in writing.
Expert grade B-Read review →

Kurv (formerly Electronic Merchant Systems)

Payment Processor
C+

A November 2025 rebrand of Electronic Merchant Systems, a Cleveland processor trading since 1988 and now owned by private equity. The new brand publishes real sample rates and funds next business day, which is progress. The complaint record underneath it has not reset, and the catches are in the footnotes rather than the headline.

Online rate
2.90% + $0.25 online, quoted at the same rate as keyed.
Payout
Next business day. Kurv advertises deposits into your bank account by the next business day as standard rather than as a paid upgrade.
★ 4.1 trustpilotRead review →

SpotOn

POS System
B-

A restaurant-first point-of-sale and payments platform founded in 2017, with published plan rates, next-morning funding and unusually well-regarded support. The catch is the contract: a two-year minimum on its headline plan, a mid-2026 rate increase applied to existing merchants, and cancellation terms it does not publish.

Online rate
Quoted at the keyed rate: 3.45% + $0.15 on POS Essentials / Preferred, 3.79% + $0.20 on All-In.
Payout
Next-morning funding, offered at no extra cost when the batch clears SpotOn's cut-off.
★ 4.5 trustpilotRead review →

SMB Global

High-Risk Specialist
C+

A small Utah high-risk shop that places domestic and offshore merchant accounts for hard-to-approve verticals. Reviewers who have dealt with it speak well of it, but almost nothing about the company is verifiable from primary sources — no rates, no contract terms, no BBB profile, no About page and no independent reviews at all.

Pricing clarity
1.0
Feature set
3.0
Ease of use
3.0
Expert grade C+Read review →

Segpay

High-Risk Specialist
B

A South Florida high-risk biller founded in 2005, registered with Visa as an internet payment service provider and with Mastercard as a payment facilitator, serving adult, dating, subscription and content merchants across the US, EU, UK and Australia. It publishes its settlement terms in detail and its rates not at all.

Payout
Weekly. Segpay accumulates settled funds in safeguarding accounts for one week at a time and pays out once a week by ACH, SEPA or Paxum, in USD, euros or GBP — you choose the currency and can change it, allowing up to one payout cycle for the change to take effect. Segpay states the weekly cycle exists to reduce the number of transfers and therefore your transfer costs.
★ 3.1 trustpilotRead review →

PayJunction

ISO
B+

A Santa Barbara ISO that has been processing since 2000, sells month-to-month with no cancellation fee, and has zero complaints on file with the BBB. The reservation is pricing: its published numbers are all 'as low as', and third-party accounts of its monthly fee flatly contradict each other.

Online rate
The same Standard-plan card rate applies to PayJunction's virtual terminal and hosted payments; PayJunction does not publish a separate card-not-present rate.
★ 4.9 trustpilotRead review →

Mollie

Payment Processor
B+

One of Europe's largest independent payment service providers, serving more than 250,000 businesses from Amsterdam and authorised by the Dutch central bank as an electronic money institution. It publishes its full price list, which almost nobody at its scale does, and it is in the middle of absorbing GoCardless in a €1.05 billion deal. It processes for Europe and the UK only, and account freezes are the recurring complaint.

Online rate
Visa and Mastercard consumer cards issued in the EEA: 1.80% + €0.25. EEA commercial cards: 2.90% + €0.25. American Express: 2.90% + €0.25. SEPA Direct Debit is a flat €0.35 and SEPA bank transfer €0.25. Apple Pay and Google Pay are charged at the rate of the underlying card.
Payout
You choose the schedule: every business day, weekly on a day you pick, or monthly on the first business day.
★ 4.4 trustpilotRead review →

pmtbox (formerly National Processing)

ISO
B-

A 2007-vintage Utah merchant services provider that spent years as one of the better-regarded small-business ISOs, rebranded to pmtbox, raised $15 million in 2026, and repositioned around enterprise e-commerce. The track record is real; the offering a small merchant would be buying today is much less clear than it was.

Pricing clarity
2.0
Feature set
3.5
Ease of use
3.5
★ 1.9 trustpilotRead review →

Instabill

High-Risk Specialist
C+

A small New Hampshire high-risk shop that places merchant accounts with domestic and offshore banks for verticals mainstream acquirers refuse. It charges no application fee and is candid about rolling reserves — but it publishes no rates, is not BBB-accredited or rated, and leaves almost no verifiable public trail.

Pricing clarity
1.5
Feature set
3.0
Ease of use
3.0
★ 2.6 trustpilotRead review →

GoDaddy Payments

Payment Processor
B

GoDaddy's in-house processor, built on the Poynt technology it bought in 2020. Flat published rates, no monthly fee and next-business-day payouts make it a genuinely competitive small-business option — provided you are willing to run your commerce inside GoDaddy's ecosystem.

Online rate
2.7% + 30¢ via Online Store or Online Appointments; 2.9% + 30¢ via the WooCommerce plugin, Pay Links, Pay Buttons and invoicing (2.8% + 30¢ on the higher subscription tiers)
Payout
1–2 business days after close of day, which defaults to 5:00 PM Pacific
★ 1.06 bbbRead review →

GoCardless

Payment Processor
B

A bank-payments specialist built for recurring billing. GoCardless collects by ACH and other direct debit schemes rather than by card, with published, capped per-transaction pricing — but it processes no card payments at all, and merchant complaints about account freezes and slow support are persistent.

Online rate
0.5% + $0.05 per domestic transaction on the Standard plan, capped at $5. Advanced is 0.75% + $0.05 capped at $6.25; Pro is 0.9% + $0.05 capped at $7.
Payout
Varies by plan. GoCardless markets 'super-fast two day payouts' as a feature of the Advanced tier, which indicates the Standard plan settles more slowly; it does not publish the Standard-plan figure. Confirm your settlement timing before you rely on it.
★ 2.3 trustpilotRead review →

CCBill

High-Risk Specialist
B-

One of the longest-running high-risk processors in the United States, operating since 1998 and built around subscription billing for adult, dating, streaming and creator platforms. It will underwrite what almost nobody else will — but it publishes no rates, and its contract terms deserve a careful read.

Pricing clarity
1.5
Feature set
4.0
Ease of use
3.5
★ 1.5 trustpilotRead review →

Rainforest

Payment Processor
B

An Atlanta payfac-as-a-service provider that publishes its entire buy-rate card in public — 0.30% and $0.30 falling to 0.20% and $0.20 at volume, with no revenue share — for software platforms embedding payments. Not a merchant account, and only four years old.

Online rate
Interchange and dues at passthrough, plus 0.30% and $0.30 per transaction at the entry tier; 0.25% and $0.25 above $5m monthly volume or 50,000 monthly transactions; 0.20% and $0.20 above $15m or 150,000. Tiers are pick-a-tier, so all volume bills at the single tier reached
Payout
Rainforest advertises next-day funding; a standard payout is charged $0.20 per item
Expert grade BRead review →

Host Merchant Services

ISO
B+

A Delaware ISO that publishes real interchange-plus margins — 0.25% and $0.10 retail, 0.20% and $0.09 restaurant, 0.35% and $0.10 e-commerce — on month-to-month terms with no termination fee, an A+ BBB record since 2011 and 4.6 on Trustpilot.

Online rate
Interchange plus 0.35% and $0.10 per transaction for e-commerce
Payout
Next-day funding, per the rates published for retail, restaurant and e-commerce accounts
Expert grade B+Read review →

BlueSnap

Payment Processor
C+

A capable global orchestration platform — published card rates in a handful of countries, local acquiring in 50 more, one integration for over 200 regions — carrying a 2024 FTC settlement for processing payments for a known scam, and now owned by Payroc.

Online rate
Quick Start pricing is 2.9% + $0.30 per successful card transaction in the US and 2.90% + $0.30 in Canada. Everything above quick start is quoted individually
Expert grade C+Read review →

Finix

Payment Processor
B

A San Francisco processor that charges a monthly subscription — from $250 — and takes zero markup on interchange, billing a flat $0.08 or $0.15 per transaction instead. Excellent economics above roughly $1m a year, wrong below it, and with a public track record still too thin to lean on.

Online rate
Interchange and card network fees at 0% markup, plus $0.15 per card-not-present transaction, on top of the monthly subscription
Payout
Not published. Finix lists customised payout schedules as a platform feature rather than quoting a standard settlement time, so timing is set per account
Expert grade BRead review →

Easy Pay Direct

High-Risk Specialist
B-

An Austin high-risk specialist that publishes flat rates — 2.69% + $0.36 online, 1.59% + $0.19 swiped — and routes merchants across 30+ banking partners so one declined account does not stop the business. Its own marketing overstates its Trustpilot score, and its BBB rating is D- for unanswered complaints.

Online rate
2.69% + $0.36 per transaction on a published standard account; interchange-plus quoted individually for high-volume merchants
Payout
Not published. Settlement runs through whichever of the 30-plus acquiring banks underwrites your account, so timing is set per placement rather than by Easy Pay Direct — ask for it in writing
Expert grade B-Read review →

Dharma Merchant Services

ISO
A-

A small, long-running ISO that publishes its entire interchange-plus margin, charges $20 a month, and imposes no contract and no early termination fee. The catch is fit, not conduct: it declines high-risk verticals, is uneconomic below a few thousand dollars a month, and supports merchants only during business hours.

Online rate
Interchange and assessments at cost, plus a Dharma margin of 0.20% + $0.11 per authorisation (ecommerce, virtual terminal and other card-not-present accounts), AVS included
Payout
Dharma's own FAQ states funding runs one to two business days. Card-present transactions usually fund next day if the batch closes before the processing platform's cut-off; card-not-present is usually two-day funding, because an extra day is added for consumers to spot a disputed charge
Expert grade A-Read review →

SumUp

Payment Processor
B+

A pay-as-you-go card reader and POS provider with flat published rates, no monthly fee and no contract. Strong for small and mobile sellers; the recurring complaint is account freezes and held funds with slow resolution.

Online rate
3.5% + 15 cents per transaction (also applies to manually keyed entry)
Payout
1–2 business days to a linked bank account
Expert grade B+Read review →

North (North American Bancard)

Payment Processor
C+

One of the largest privately held US acquirers, rebranded from North American Bancard in 2024 — a rebrand that also reset its public review record. It publishes POS rates and says it does not require a long-term contract, but reviewers who have read its traditional merchant agreement report a three-year term with a liquidated-damages termination clause.

Online rate
Quoted per merchant — North's pricing page lists ecommerce as custom priced
Expert grade C+Read review →

eMerchantBroker

High-Risk Specialist
B

A long-established California high-risk specialist with an A+ BBB rating, accreditation since 2012 and an unusually light complaint record. The trade-offs are tiered, quote-only pricing at the expensive end of the market and multi-year contracts with early termination fees up to $595.

Online rate
Quoted per merchant after application; tiered pricing is the default. Third-party reviewers report effective rates around 3% to 4% plus $0.15 to $0.25 per transaction
Payout
Not published. High-risk accounts commonly carry a rolling reserve and extended settlement, so ask for the reserve percentage, the hold period and the settlement schedule in writing before signing
Expert grade BRead review →

Worldpay

Payment Processor
C+

One of the largest acquirers in the world, bought by Global Payments in January 2026 and now being folded into that brand. Enormous reach, but small merchants still get a three-year contract, an auto-renewal clause and pricing that is never published.

Online rate
Interchange-plus, quoted per merchant; not published
Expert grade C+Read review →

Soar Payments

High-Risk Specialist
B

A Texas high-risk specialist with fast underwriting, an A+ BBB rating and an unusually clean complaint record. The catch is a quote-only rate card and a $495 early termination fee on high-risk agreements.

Online rate
Quoted per merchant after application; interchange-plus and tiered structures are both used
Expert grade BRead review →

Airwallex

Payment Processor
B

A global business account and payment platform with published rates, no lock-in contract and unusually cheap FX. Strong for cross-border sellers; weaker as a plain domestic card processor, and not an option for high-risk merchants.

Online rate
2.80% + $0.30 for domestic cards (US pricing)
Payout
Settled into the Airwallex multi-currency wallet on the payment method's schedule (commonly T+2 business days), after any agreed reserve period; batches settle daily
Expert grade BRead review →

TimeSolv

Payment Processor
B+
Payout
Next-day funding (TimeSolvPay)
★ 3.8 trustpilotRead review →

Durango Merchant Services

Payment Processor
B+

Durango is a veteran, boutique high-risk payment processing specialist that serves as a trusted lifeline for businesses rejected by mainstream processors, but lacks enough reviews to make a confident assessment on the quality of the services.

Payout
Typically 2–3 business days
★ 4.7 googleRead review →

Nuvei

Payment Processor
B

Nuvei is a Montreal-based global payment technology company founded in 2003 that offers 700+ payment methods across 200+ markets and deep vertical expertise in iGaming, fintech, and high-risk sectors — but carries meaningful risks around contract terms, pricing transparency, and customer support quality.

Payout
2-7 days, depending on market and agreement
★ 1 bbbRead review →

Checkout.com

Payment Processor
C+
Pricing clarity
1.0
Feature set
5.0
Ease of use
3.0
★ 4.6 trustpilotRead review →

Lightspeed

POS System
B+

Lightspeed Commerce is a global cloud-based POS and commerce platform that provides retail, restaurant, and ecommerce businesses with integrated payments, inventory management, analytics, and omnichannel selling tools.

Payout
Within 2 business days
★ 4.2 trustpilotRead review →

PayKings

High-Risk SpecialistClaimed
A+

PayKings is a specialized payment processor offering tailored solutions for high-risk industries with a strong emphasis on fraud prevention.

Online rate
Interchange + 0.80% - 1.10% + $0.10 - $0.25 per transaction
★ 4.7 googleRead review →

Shift4

Payment Processor
B+

Shift4 Payments is a full-service payment processor and POS provider specializing in integrated commerce solutions for restaurants, hospitality, retail, and enterprise merchants.

Online rate
2.7% – 3.5% + $0.10 – $0.30 per transaction
Payout
1 – 2 business days
★ 4.6 trustpilotRead review →

Moneris

Payment Processor
B-

Moneris is Canada’s largest payment processor, providing point-of-sale systems, ecommerce payment gateways, and mobile payment solutions for businesses across Canada through a joint venture owned by Royal Bank of Canada and Bank of Montreal.

Online rate
2.4% to 3.5% + per transaction fee
Payout
Typically 1 – 2 business days
★ 4.2 trustpilotRead review →

Bank of America Merchant Services

Payment Processor
C+

Bank of America Merchant Services is a large, bank-integrated payment processing solution ideal for existing BofA business checking customers who value brand stability, seamless funding, and broad payment acceptance though it lags behind fintech competitors on pricing transparency, modern integrations, and third-party review scores.

Online rate
2.99% + .30
Payout
Next business day for all merchants (settlement to a required BofA business checking account)
★ 1.14 bbbRead review →

Wells Fargo Merchant Services

Payment Processor
C+

Wells Fargo Merchant Services is a division of one of the largest U.S. banks, offering credit and debit card processing, Clover POS systems, and e-commerce solutions to small and medium-sized businesses.

Online rate
3.50% + $0.15 (drops to 3.30% + $0.15 at $80,000+ monthly volume)
Payout
1-3 business days
★ 1.09 bbbRead review →

Chase Payment Solutions and Merchant Services

Payment Processor
B

Chase Payment Solutions is the merchant services arm of the #1 US bank, offering small and mid-sized businesses a deeply integrated combination of payment processing, same-day deposits, and banking tools. They're backed by the trust and scale of JPMorgan Chase but with flat-rate fees that may not suit high-volume merchants.

Online rate
2.9% + $0.25 per transaction
Payout
Next business day for deposits to non-Chase bank accounts
★ 3.7 trustpilotRead review →

Toast POS

Payment Processor
B

Toast POS is the leading all-in-one cloud-based restaurant management platform, purpose-built for the food service industry with deep features for ordering, payments, payroll, and analytics, but comes with restrictive multi-year contracts, mandatory payment processor lock-in, and a history of transparency controversies.

Online rate
3.50% + $0.15 (Visa/MC/Discover); 3.89% + $0.15 (Amex)
Payout
1-2 business days
★ 1.29 bbbRead review →

WooPayments (Automattic)

Payment Processor
B

WooPayments is the official, Stripe-powered payment solution built exclusively for WooCommerce stores, offering no monthly fees and deep dashboard integration, but plagued by account suspension issues and inconsistent customer support that undermine trust for serious merchants.

Online rate
2.9% + $0.30
Payout
About 2 business days after the pending period clears (first payout takes roughly 7 days for new accounts)
★ 1 bbbRead review →

Fiserv (Carat)

Payment Processor
B-

Carat from Fiserv is an enterprise-grade global commerce platform that orchestrates omnichannel payments, data intelligence, and customer experience solutions for the world's largest businesses, but hampered by opaque pricing, complex contracting, and a widespread customer service reputation that does not match its technological ambitions.

Payout
Typically next business day for enterprise clients; varies by contract
★ 1.01 bbbRead review →

Elavon

Payment Processor
C-

Elavon is one of the world's largest payment processors, serving over 2 million merchant locations across 36 countries offering a comprehensive suite of enterprise payment solutions, but widely criticized by small and mid-size merchants.

Online rate
Not publicly disclosed; quote-based
Payout
1-2 business days (91% of merchants funded within 2 business days as of May 2025, per Elavon)
★ 1.18 bbbRead review →

Global Payments

Payment Processor
C

Global Payments Inc. is a Fortune 500 payments technology behemoth, processing trillions of dollars annually across 38 countries, offering massive scale and enterprise capabilities, but consistently criticized by small and mid-size merchants for opaque pricing, hidden fees, rigid contracts, poor customer support, and a significant history of legal actions.

Payout
Typically next business day; varies by contract
★ 1.02 bbbRead review →

Helcim

Payment Processor
A-

Helcim is a Calgary-based payment processing company that offers genuinely transparent interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fees, no hidden charges, and a comprehensive suite of free payment tools.

Online rate
Interchange + 0.5% + $0.25 per transaction
Payout
Next business morning for card payments (batch closed by 7:00 PM MT, under $25,000, RTP/FedNow-participating bank); otherwise 1-2 business days
★ 3.17 bbbRead review →

Payment Depot

Payment Processor
C+

Payment Depot, now operating as "Payment Depot by Stax," is a California-based merchant services provider founded in 2013 that pioneered the subscription/interchange-plus pricing model for small businesses, but has experienced significant customer service and transparency issues since its 2021 acquisition by Stax.

Online rate
0.2% – 1.95% above interchange
Payout
Next-day funding
★ 1 bbbRead review →

Stax

Payment Processor
B

Stax is a payments technology company founded in 2014 that partners with SaaS companies, ISOs, and SMBs to enable flexible, multi-channel payment processing and invoicing solutions, claiming a distinctive subscription-based pricing model with 0% interchange markup.

Online rate
$0.15 per transaction (flat, no % markup)
Payout
Next business day
★ 1 bbbRead review →

CARDZ3N

Payment Processor
B-

CARDZ3N is a global payment processing platform that supports multi-channel payments, including credit cards, ACH, crypto, and BNPL, tailored to both standard and high-risk merchants.

Pricing clarity
2.0
Feature set
4.0
Ease of use
4.0
★ 5 googleRead review →

High Risk Pay

Payment Processor
C

High Risk Pay is a merchant account provider specializing in high-risk merchant services and payment processing solutions including credit card and ACH acceptance for businesses that struggle with traditional payment processors.

Online rate
Starting around 2.19% + $0.25 for good-credit merchant accounts
Payout
Next business day (advertised)
★ 4.7 trustpilotRead review →

Paysafe

Payment Processor
C-

Paysafe is a global payments technology platform that provides merchants and consumers with payment processing, digital wallet services, alternative payment methods, and secure transaction infrastructure.

Online rate
Reviews mention a range from 1.00% - 4.99%
★ 1.02 bbbRead review →

EBizCharge

Payment Processor
B-

EBizCharge is an embedded payment gateway and integrated merchant services platform that simplifies credit card, debit card, and ACH payment processing directly inside accounting, ERP, CRM, and ecommerce systems.

Pricing clarity
3.0
Feature set
5.0
Ease of use
3.0
★ 4.18 bbbRead review →

Akurateco

Payment Gateway
B+

Akurateco is a white-label PCI DSS-compliant payment orchestration platform that enables businesses and PSPs to deploy advanced payment infrastructure and unify multiple payment methods globally.

Pricing clarity
2.0
Feature set
5.0
Ease of use
4.0
★ 4.3 trustpilotRead review →

Maverick Payments

ISO
B+

Maverick Payments is a long-established payment processing provider offering a comprehensive suite of payment solutions for merchants, partners, and developers, though its reputation is mixed due to varied customer experiences.

Online rate
Typically 2.9% – 4.9% + $0.30, depending on risk and volume.
★ 1.36 bbbRead review →

Corepay

Payment Processor
B

Corepay is a payment processor that specializes in tailored merchant accounts for high-risk industries with global service and a focus on customer support.

Payout
1-5 business days, depending on region and risk profile
★ 4.4 trustpilotRead review →

Payoneer

Payment Processor
B-

Payoneer is a global fintech platform that enables businesses, freelancers, and marketplaces to send and receive cross-border payments, manage multi-currency funds, and scale internationally.

Online rate
2.9% + $0.30 fee for standard online credit card transactions
Payout
Varies by country and receiving bank; local bank withdrawal is supported in most markets but no universal payout speed is guaranteed
★ 3.8 trustpilotRead review →

Shopify Payments

Payment Processor
A-

Shopify Payments is Shopify’s own branded payments service — processed by Stripe, per Shopify’s published processor list — giving merchants one-click access to accepting cards and wallets inside Shopify, simplifying setup and eliminating third-party gateway fees for supported merchants.

Online rate
2.9% + $0.30 (Basic) down to ~2.4–2.5% + $0.30 on higher plans — rates are tiered by plan. (Shopify’s pricing page shows plan-based card rates.)
Payout
Typically 1-3 business days (varies by risk profile and bank)
★ 1.01 bbbRead review →

Clover

POS System
B

Clover is a widely used, all-in-one POS platform (hardware + software + app marketplace) favored by small and medium retailers and restaurants and backed by Fiserv, offering broad functionality but with real-world variability in support and reseller pricing.

Pricing clarity
3.0
Feature set
5.0
Ease of use
4.0
★ 1.01 bbbRead review →

Adyen

Payment Processor
A-

Adyen is a global, enterprise-grade payments platform that unifies acquiring, processing, routing and risk management into a single stack for merchants with international and omnichannel needs.

Payout
1-2 business days (varies by currency, bank, payout model, and cut-off times)
★ 1.3 trustpilotRead review →

PayPal

Payment Processor
A-

PayPal is a global, feature-rich digital payments platform (consumer wallet + merchant services) with extensive integrations and brand reach. It is trusted by many businesses but criticized in public reviews for dispute handling and account-hold practices.

Online rate
2.89% + $0.29 per transaction
Payout
1-3 business days (standard bank transfer)
★ 1.12 bbbRead review →

Braintree (PayPal Enterprise Payments)

Payment Processor
A-

Braintree is a full-featured, globally-capable payment gateway solution (online + mobile) backed by PayPal, offering robust APIs, developer tooling, and enterprise-class features for merchants. Primarily deals in mobile and web payment systems.

Online rate
2.89% + $0.29 per transaction
Payout
Typically 1-2 business days after batch settlement (varies by acquiring bank)
★ 3.4 g2Read review →

Authorize.net

Payment Processor
A-

Authorize.Net is a mature, Visa-owned payment gateway that offers robust, developer-friendly payment tools, strong fraud controls, and wide platform integrations. Pricing and merchant-account terms that vary depending on whether you use Authorize.Net’s all-in-one plan or attach your own processor.

Payout
1-2 business days after settlement for most merchants (Authorize.net advises allowing 2-3; the acquirer sets the schedule)
★ 1.62 bbbRead review →

NMI (Network Merchants Inc)

Payment Gateway
B-

NMI (Network Merchants, Inc.) is a mature, ISO/ISV-focused embedded-payments gateway and enablement platform with broad developer tooling and enterprise integrations, but merchant experiences can vary depending on the partner/acquirer relationship.

Online rate
Not publicly disclosed - varies by processor/ISO
Payout
Commonly 1-2 business days for standard ACH/card settlements (set by the acquirer, not NMI)
★ 1 bbbRead review →

Zen Payments

Payment ProcessorClaimed
A+

Zen Payments is known for quick setup of merchant accounts and accepting businesses that mainstream providers turn away. Businesses should familiarize themselves with the terms of their contract to avoid disruptions.

Online rate
2.9% + .10
Payout
1 business day
★ 4.9 trustpilotRead review →

Payment Cloud

Agent / Reseller
B+

A well-run high-risk merchant services shop with unusually good service ratings and no junk fees — but since its 2024 acquisition it is a Kurv company, and Kurv now routes almost everything through its own platform, which is not the bank-agnostic brokerage the brand's reputation was built on.

Online rate
Estimated: 2.5% – 3.5% + $0.20–$0.30 for low-risk e-commerce; 3.5% – 5.0% + $0.30 for high-risk e-commerce.
★ 3.46 bbbRead review →

Stripe

Payment Processor
A

Stripe is a leading payment processor known for its developer-friendly API, transparent pricing, and comprehensive suite of payment solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Online rate
2.9% + $0.30
Payout
First payout 7-14 days; then a rolling schedule of about 2 business days
Expert grade ARead review →

Square

POS System
A

Square offers simple, transparent payment processing ideal for small businesses. Flat-rate pricing, no monthly fees, and excellent software make it a top choice — but account holds and limited support are key concerns.

Online rate
3.3% + $0.30 for Square Online and invoices on the free plan; 2.9% + $0.30 through the Payments API, or on Plus and Premium
Payout
Next business day
★ 1.06 bbbRead review →

The Importance of Payment Processor Reviews

Choosing the right payment processor is one of the most important decisions for any business, whether you're a startup, an established retailer, or an online ecommerce brand. A payment processor determines how you accept payments, manage cash flow, and keep costs like processing fees, interchange fees, and card processing fees under control. That's why payment processor reviews and merchant processor reviews are valuable resources for comparing companies like Zen Payments, Stax, Helcim, National Processing, Heartland Payments, Global Payments, Shift4, and Chase Payment Solutions.

Key Features to Evaluate in Merchant Services

As you're looking through reviews and comparing providers, don't only look at the price or percentage per transaction. Consider these factors as well:

  • Merchant account setup– How easy is it to open a merchant account and link a bank account?
  • POS and virtual terminal support – Do they offer modern point of sale (POS) systems, mobile payment options, or a virtual terminal for remote credit card processing?
  • Payment card compatibility– Look for support for credit cards, debit cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Google Wallet, Mastercard, and even QR code payments (if you're looking to give your clientele more options).
  • Accounting and finance tools– Many processors integrate with accounting software like Xero, Intuit, QuickBooks, or Salesforce for smoother bookkeeping, payroll, and tax management.
  • Data security – Strong encryption, tokenization, and authentication ensure compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Keep in Mind the Customer Experience and Usability of Payment Processors

Beyond functionality, the usability and interface of the system matters. Smooth shopping cart integration, compatibility with iOS and web browsers, and additional features like inventory management, printer support, and barcode scanning all improve workflow. Be sure to look for reviews that highlight whether these features are included with a specific payment processor and how well they work. Reliable customer support that quickly responds is critical when it comes to payment processing. Be sure to choose a payment processor with a solid reputation with good feedback about their customer support.

Choose a Payment Processor That Takes Advantage of New Technology

The best processors are adapting with artificial intelligence, analytics, and automation to improve fraud prevention, chargeback management, and overall risk management. Many also enable outsourcing tasks like bookkeeping and education on compliance, which helps businesses stay aligned with evolving regulatory compliance standards. Look for a payment processor that is constantly improving to better serve your needs.

Payment Review's Mission

Our mission is to make comparing credit card processors easy by combining detailed evaluation, transparent breakdowns of costs, and side-by-side reviews of leading providers. Both consumers and business owners benefit from trusted reviews. Reading evaluations from Payment Review, Capterra, and Forbes, provides real-world insight into how providers handle money, credit, debit cards, and card payments. This helps entrepreneurs find reliable payment processing services that match their business model, advertising strategy, marketing goals, and sales needs. Whether you're looking for flat-rate pricing, a subscription model, or payment processor for an enterprise ecosystem, our goal is to give you the information you need to help you choose the right partner to process payments securely and profitably.