Payment Review
HomeReviewsCategoriesGet MatchedComparisonsBlogContact
Provider login
Payment Review

Your trusted source for payment industry insights, analysis, and expertise. Stay informed about the latest developments in payments technology and regulations.

Quick Links

  • Reviews
  • Comparisons
  • Blog
  • Request a Review
  • API Documentation
  • Provider Login

Contact

  • Contact Us
  • info@paymentreview.com

Follow Us

© 2026 Payment Review. All rights reserved.

Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy
Home
Comparisons
Razorpay vs CCAvenue

Comparison · Updated October 15, 2026

Razorpay vs CCAvenue

VS
Razorpay

Razorpay

B-

Razorpay is the largest online payment aggregator in India, founded in Bengaluru in 2014 by Harshil Mathur and Shashank Kumar and licensed by the Reserve Bank of India as an online, offline and cross-border payment aggregator. It charges a published flat 2% platform fee plus 18% GST on domestic cards, UPI, netbanking and wallets, with no setup fee, no annual charge and free refunds, and reported operating revenue of ₹3,783 crore for the year to March 2025 on an annualised payment volume it put at $180 billion. The product is genuinely good and the pricing is clear; the reason it does not grade higher is the other side of the ledger: a Trustpilot score of 1.4 from 449 reviews dominated by frozen accounts and held settlements, a year-long RBI ban on onboarding new merchants that ended in December 2023, and a corporate story — a March 2025 reverse flip from the United States to India, a one-time charge that pushed it into loss, and a confidential IPO filing in June 2026 — that is still being written.

Read Full Review
CCAvenue

CCAvenue

B-

CCAvenue is one of India's oldest online payment gateways. Founder Vishwas Patel launched it in 2001, and it now belongs to AvenuesAI Limited, the listed company called Infibeam Avenues until January 2026. The company is headquartered in GIFT City, Gandhinagar. This review covers the Indian business, which is for websites owned by Indian entities; CCAvenue runs separate sites for the UAE, Saudi Arabia and the USA. CCAvenue is an RBI-authorised payment aggregator. You sign its Master Service Agreement as a sub-merchant, customer payments land in its escrow account, and it pays you out after deducting fees. As of October 2026 the standard online rate is a 2.00% platform fee on domestic cards, netbanking, wallets and UPI, plus 18% GST. Domestic corporate cards and Amex or Diners cost 3%, international cards 3% and multi-currency processing 3.5%. There is no setup fee, but an annual software charge of ₹1,200 plus GST applies from the second financial year. In-store (offline) pricing is on request. The FAQ says payouts are weekly unless your agreement says otherwise. The terms let CCAvenue suspend settlements during an investigation, without paying interest. Payment-method coverage is very broad. Public merchant reviews are few but mostly negative, and they centre on held funds and support that does not respond.

Read Full Review
VS

Overview

Razorpay and CCAvenue publish almost the same headline price: a 2% platform fee on domestic cards, UPI, net banking and wallets, with 18% GST added to the fee, so 2.36% all-in. Both charge 3% on Amex, Diners, corporate and international cards. The differences are in the detail. CCAvenue charges 2% on credit-card EMI where Razorpay charges 3%, but 3.5% on cardless EMI where Razorpay charges 3%. CCAvenue adds an annual software charge of ₹1,200 + GST from the second financial year and 0.20% on Shopify; Razorpay has no annual fee and runs a 0% offer for new merchants. Razorpay settles domestic payments on T+2 working days; CCAvenue's FAQ says payouts are weekly unless your agreement says otherwise. CCAvenue's agreement needs 30 days' notice from either side to end it without cause; Razorpay can close an account at any time. Both are RBI-authorised payment aggregators, and both are graded B- on Payment Review.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓It depends on your mix: the everyday rate is the same. Both charge 2% + 18% GST on domestic cards, UPI, net banking and wallets, and 3% + GST on Amex, Diners, corporate and international cards, as of October 2026.
  • ✓Razorpay pays out faster by default: T+2 working days on domestic payments, against weekly on CCAvenue unless your agreement sets another schedule.
  • ✓Razorpay has lower fixed costs. It charges no annual fee and offers 0% for 90 days or the first ₹5 lakh to new merchants. CCAvenue charges ₹1,200 + GST a year from the second financial year, and its zero-fee sign-up offer closed to new registrations on 31 March 2026.
  • ✓CCAvenue is cheaper on credit-card EMI: 2% against Razorpay's 3%. That saving covers its annual charge once you take about ₹1.2 lakh a year in credit-card EMI. Cardless EMI goes the other way: 3.5% on CCAvenue, 3% on Razorpay.
  • ✓CCAvenue must give 30 days' written notice to end the agreement without cause; Razorpay can close an account at any time. Both can hold settlements during disputes.

Razorpay

Razorpay suits Indian businesses that want money in the bank on T+2, no annual fee, a 0% start and a percentage-priced subscriptions add-on.

CCAvenue

CCAvenue suits Indian businesses with many credit-card EMI customers and those that value 30 days' notice before their gateway can end the agreement without cause.

The Verdict

It Depends on Your Needs

Why?

The everyday price is the same, 2% + 18% GST on both, and both are graded B- on Payment Review, so the choice turns on your payment mix and cash flow. Razorpay wins for most small and new online businesses: it pays out on T+2 rather than weekly, charges no annual fee and starts new merchants at 0%. CCAvenue wins where credit-card EMI is a large share of sales, because its 2% EMI rate beats Razorpay's 3% and the saving covers its ₹1,200 + GST annual charge from about ₹1.2 lakh a year of EMI sales. It also gives you 30 days' notice before it can end the agreement without cause.

Feature by feature

Detailed Comparison

Filter Options

Payment rates (India, INR, standard plan, + 18% GST on both, October 2026)

Payment rates (India, INR, standard plan, + 18% GST on both, October 2026): Razorpay compared with CCAvenue.
FeatureRazorpayCCAvenue
Domestic cards, net banking and wallets
2% + GST
2% + GST
The same on both: 2.36% with GST, or ₹23.60 on a ₹1,000 sale. Razorpay's standard plan lists a 2% platform fee. CCAvenue's standard plan lists a 2.00% platform fee for domestic credit, debit and prepaid cards, wallets, net banking and UPI, and says 'Commercials may differ based on merchant categories'. Both offer custom pricing for larger businesses (Razorpay's Enterprise plan, CCAvenue's Custom plan).
UPI
2% + GST (platform fee)
2% + GST (platform fee)
Both pricing pages put UPI under the 2% platform fee. Razorpay says UPI 'carries zero MDR by RBI mandate' and its 2% is a platform fee, not MDR. CCAvenue's terms say its platform fees 'include zero MDR for transactions made via RuPay Debit Cards and UPI, as mandated', and its standard-plan description lists 'UPI (PPI Wallet & Credit Line)'; ask CCAvenue how bank-account UPI will be billed on your account. Two rule changes matter here. A Ministry of Finance notification (S.O. 5067(E), Gazette of India, 14 September 2026) now names only RuPay debit cards and UPI payments up to ₹2,000 as modes on which no charge may be imposed. NPCI had scheduled a 0.4% MDR on merchant UPI payments above ₹2,000 (capped at ₹300 from ₹75,000) to start on 15 October 2026, but on 13 October 2026 it deferred the start until after Diwali, on a date still to be notified. Neither gateway's pricing page mentions the change as of 15 October 2026, so ask each how it will bill UPI above ₹2,000 once the MDR starts.
Credit card on UPI
2.15% + GST
2.15% + GST
The same on both. Razorpay's figure comes from its pricing blog (updated October 2026); its standard-plan page does not list it.
Credit-card EMI
3% + GST
2% + GST
Winner
CCAvenue lists 2% on credit-card EMI, except Amex and Diners EMI at 3%. Razorpay's standard plan puts credit-card, debit-card and cardless EMI at 3%. On a ₹50,000 EMI sale that is ₹590 less on CCAvenue, GST included.
Cardless EMI
3% + GST
Winner
3.5% + GST
Razorpay's standard plan and pricing blog put cardless EMI at 3%; CCAvenue lists 3.5%.
Amex and Diners cards
3% + GST
3% + GST
3.54% with GST on both. CCAvenue's 3% also covers Amex and Diners EMI.
Corporate (business) credit cards
3% + GST
3% + GST
Domestic corporate or commercial credit cards on both.
International cards
3% + GST
3% + GST
Razorpay's international payments page says 'Up to 3%' on cards. Both need international payments approved before they are switched on. CCAvenue charges 3.5% + GST if your customer pays in a foreign currency through its multi-currency processing.

Domestic cards, net banking and wallets

Razorpay
2% + GST
CCAvenue
2% + GST
The same on both: 2.36% with GST, or ₹23.60 on a ₹1,000 sale. Razorpay's standard plan lists a 2% platform fee. CCAvenue's standard plan lists a 2.00% platform fee for domestic credit, debit and prepaid cards, wallets, net banking and UPI, and says 'Commercials may differ based on merchant categories'. Both offer custom pricing for larger businesses (Razorpay's Enterprise plan, CCAvenue's Custom plan).

UPI

Razorpay
2% + GST (platform fee)
CCAvenue
2% + GST (platform fee)
Both pricing pages put UPI under the 2% platform fee. Razorpay says UPI 'carries zero MDR by RBI mandate' and its 2% is a platform fee, not MDR. CCAvenue's terms say its platform fees 'include zero MDR for transactions made via RuPay Debit Cards and UPI, as mandated', and its standard-plan description lists 'UPI (PPI Wallet & Credit Line)'; ask CCAvenue how bank-account UPI will be billed on your account. Two rule changes matter here. A Ministry of Finance notification (S.O. 5067(E), Gazette of India, 14 September 2026) now names only RuPay debit cards and UPI payments up to ₹2,000 as modes on which no charge may be imposed. NPCI had scheduled a 0.4% MDR on merchant UPI payments above ₹2,000 (capped at ₹300 from ₹75,000) to start on 15 October 2026, but on 13 October 2026 it deferred the start until after Diwali, on a date still to be notified. Neither gateway's pricing page mentions the change as of 15 October 2026, so ask each how it will bill UPI above ₹2,000 once the MDR starts.

Credit card on UPI

Razorpay
2.15% + GST
CCAvenue
2.15% + GST
The same on both. Razorpay's figure comes from its pricing blog (updated October 2026); its standard-plan page does not list it.

Credit-card EMI

Razorpay
3% + GST
CCAvenue
2% + GST
Winner
CCAvenue lists 2% on credit-card EMI, except Amex and Diners EMI at 3%. Razorpay's standard plan puts credit-card, debit-card and cardless EMI at 3%. On a ₹50,000 EMI sale that is ₹590 less on CCAvenue, GST included.

Cardless EMI

Razorpay
3% + GST
Winner
CCAvenue
3.5% + GST
Razorpay's standard plan and pricing blog put cardless EMI at 3%; CCAvenue lists 3.5%.

Amex and Diners cards

Razorpay
3% + GST
CCAvenue
3% + GST
3.54% with GST on both. CCAvenue's 3% also covers Amex and Diners EMI.

Corporate (business) credit cards

Razorpay
3% + GST
CCAvenue
3% + GST
Domestic corporate or commercial credit cards on both.

International cards

Razorpay
3% + GST
CCAvenue
3% + GST
Razorpay's international payments page says 'Up to 3%' on cards. Both need international payments approved before they are switched on. CCAvenue charges 3.5% + GST if your customer pays in a foreign currency through its multi-currency processing.
Jump to:

Best For Your Business

Recommendations based on your business type

New or small online store

Razorpay
Recommended
Razorpay
View the Razorpay review

Razorpay's 0% offer for the first 90 days or ₹5 lakh, no annual fee and T+2 payouts suit a business watching cash flow. CCAvenue charges the same 2% but pays weekly by default and adds ₹1,200 + GST a year from the second year.

Electronics, furniture or education seller with many credit-card EMI customers

CCAvenue
Recommended
CCAvenue
View the CCAvenue review

CCAvenue charges 2% + GST on credit-card EMI against Razorpay's 3%. Above about ₹1.2 lakh a year of credit-card EMI, that saving outweighs CCAvenue's annual charge. If customers mostly use cardless EMI, Razorpay is cheaper at 3% against 3.5%.

Shopify store

Razorpay
Recommended
Razorpay
View the Razorpay review

CCAvenue adds 0.20% + GST to every payment through its Shopify plugin, making domestic cards 2.20% + GST. Razorpay lists no Shopify surcharge.

Subscription or SaaS business

Both. Razorpay charges a 0.5% add-on per subscription payment (limited-time; 0.9% standard). CCAvenue charges fixed fees per card mandate (₹15 plus ₹1 + ₹1). The fixed fee is cheaper on large recurring amounts and the percentage on small ones, so price your own average bill.

Business selling to customers abroad

Razorpay
Recommended
Razorpay
View the Razorpay review

Both charge 3% + GST on international cards. Razorpay lists 135 currencies and holds an RBI cross-border aggregator authorisation; CCAvenue lists 27 currencies and charges 3.5% + GST when customers pay in their own currency.

Razorpay: Best for 3 use cases
CCAvenue: Best for 1 use case

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this comparison

Not on everyday payments. Both charge a 2% platform fee plus 18% GST on domestic cards, UPI, net banking and wallets, as of October 2026. Razorpay works out cheaper overall for most small businesses because it has no annual fee, while CCAvenue charges ₹1,200 + GST a year from the second year. CCAvenue is cheaper on credit-card EMI (2% against 3%).

Yes. Both add 18% GST to the platform fee, not to the full payment. A 2% fee therefore costs 2.36% in total, and a 3% fee costs 3.54%. All rates in this comparison are shown before GST.

Razorpay settles domestic payments on T+2 working days by default. CCAvenue's FAQ says it pays out weekly unless your agreement sets another schedule, and asks you to keep a ₹1,000 minimum balance. Razorpay offers instant settlement for a fee; CCAvenue offers custom payout schedules on its custom plan.

Both list UPI under their 2% platform fee, which they describe as a gateway fee rather than MDR. Since 14 September 2026 the government's zero-charge rule covers only RuPay debit cards and UPI payments up to ₹2,000. NPCI plans a 0.4% MDR, capped at ₹300, on most merchant UPI payments above ₹2,000; it was due on 15 October 2026 but was deferred on 13 October until after Diwali, on a date still to be notified. Ask either gateway how it will bill UPI above ₹2,000 before relying on UPI-heavy volume.

CCAvenue belongs to AvenuesAI Limited, the listed company known as Infibeam Avenues until January 2026. Vishwas Patel founded CCAvenue in 2001, and Infibeam merged with its operator, Avenues India, in 2017–18. Razorpay is a separate, Bengaluru-based company founded in 2014.

Yes. The RBI lists Razorpay Payments Private Limited as an online payment aggregator from 19 December 2023, with in-store and cross-border authorisations, and AvenuesAI Limited (CCAvenue) as an online payment aggregator from 4 March 2024, with an in-store authorisation.

Yes, both have plugins for Shopify and WooCommerce. CCAvenue charges an extra 0.20% + GST on every payment taken through Shopify.

Related Comparisons

Explore more payment processor matchups

Razorpay vs PayU

View comparison

Razorpay vs Cashfree Payments

View comparison

Razorpay vs Stripe for Indian businesses

View comparison
View All Comparisons